Value of $100 From 1961 Today: 1961 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1961 is worth $1,120.33 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,020.3% higher than they were in 1961, an average inflation rate of 3.78% a year over roughly 65 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1961 today$1,120.33
Cumulative inflation1,020.3%
Average per year3.78%
$1 today in 1961 dollars$0.09
$1,120.33

Inflation in 1961

The average CPI-U in 1961 was 29.9, up from 29.6 in 1960 — an annual inflation rate of 1.0%.

That rate was higher than in 23 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1961 level by 1977, 16 years later.

Value of $100 from 1961 over time

$100$355$610$865$1,120197019801990200020102020

1961 dollars in today’s dollars

1961 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$11.20
$5$56.02
$10$112.03
$20$224.07
$50$560.17
$100$1,120.33
$500$5,601.67
$1,000$11,203.34
$5,000$56,016.72
$10,000$112,033.44
$50,000$560,167.22
$100,000$1,120,334.45

Buying power of $100 from 1961, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1961
196129.91.0%$100.00
196230.21.0%$101.00
196330.61.3%$102.34
196431.01.3%$103.68
196531.51.6%$105.35
196632.42.9%$108.36
196733.43.1%$111.71
196834.84.2%$116.39
196936.75.5%$122.74
197038.85.7%$129.77
197140.54.4%$135.45
197241.83.2%$139.80
197344.46.2%$148.49
197449.311.0%$164.88
197553.89.1%$179.93
197656.95.8%$190.30
197760.66.5%$202.68
197865.27.6%$218.06
197972.611.3%$242.81
198082.413.5%$275.59
198190.910.3%$304.01
198296.56.2%$322.74
198399.63.2%$333.11
1984103.9004.3%$347.49
1985107.6003.6%$359.87
1986109.6001.9%$366.56
1987113.6003.6%$379.93
1988118.3004.1%$395.65
1989124.0004.8%$414.72
1990130.7005.4%$437.12
1991136.2004.2%$455.52
1992140.3003.0%$469.23
1993144.5003.0%$483.28
1994148.2002.6%$495.65
1995152.4002.8%$509.70
1996156.9003.0%$524.75
1997160.5002.3%$536.79
1998163.0001.6%$545.15
1999166.6002.2%$557.19
2000172.2003.4%$575.92
2001177.1002.8%$592.31
2002179.9001.6%$601.67
2003184.0002.3%$615.38
2004188.9002.7%$631.77
2005195.3003.4%$653.18
2006201.6003.2%$674.25
2007207.3422.8%$693.45
2008215.3033.8%$720.08
2009214.537-0.4%$717.52
2010218.0561.6%$729.28
2011224.9393.2%$752.30
2012229.5942.1%$767.87
2013232.9571.5%$779.12
2014236.7361.6%$791.76
2015237.0170.1%$792.70
2016240.0071.3%$802.70
2017245.1202.1%$819.80
2018251.1072.4%$839.82
2019255.6571.8%$855.04
2020258.8111.2%$865.59
2021270.9704.7%$906.25
2022292.6558.0%$978.78
2023304.7024.1%$1,019.07
2024313.6892.9%$1,049.13
2025321.9432.6%$1,076.73
August 2026334.980—$1,120.33

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1961 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 29.9) = $1,120.33. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1961 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1961 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.93 in 1961.

Other years

1951 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.