Value of $100 From 1958 Today: 1958 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1958 is worth $1,159.10 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,059.1% higher than they were in 1958, an average inflation rate of 3.66% a year over roughly 68 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1958 today$1,159.10
Cumulative inflation1,059.1%
Average per year3.66%
$1 today in 1958 dollars$0.09
$1,159.10

Inflation in 1958

The average CPI-U in 1958 was 28.9, up from 28.1 in 1957 — an annual inflation rate of 2.8%.

That rate was higher than in 58 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1958 level by 1977, 19 years later.

Value of $100 from 1958 over time

$100$365$630$894$1,1591960197019801990200020102020

1958 dollars in today’s dollars

1958 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$11.59
$5$57.96
$10$115.91
$20$231.82
$50$579.55
$100$1,159.10
$500$5,795.50
$1,000$11,591.00
$5,000$57,955.02
$10,000$115,910.03
$50,000$579,550.17
$100,000$1,159,100.35

Buying power of $100 from 1958, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1958
195828.92.8%$100.00
195929.10.7%$100.69
196029.61.7%$102.42
196129.91.0%$103.46
196230.21.0%$104.50
196330.61.3%$105.88
196431.01.3%$107.27
196531.51.6%$109.00
196632.42.9%$112.11
196733.43.1%$115.57
196834.84.2%$120.42
196936.75.5%$126.99
197038.85.7%$134.26
197140.54.4%$140.14
197241.83.2%$144.64
197344.46.2%$153.63
197449.311.0%$170.59
197553.89.1%$186.16
197656.95.8%$196.89
197760.66.5%$209.69
197865.27.6%$225.61
197972.611.3%$251.21
198082.413.5%$285.12
198190.910.3%$314.53
198296.56.2%$333.91
198399.63.2%$344.64
1984103.9004.3%$359.52
1985107.6003.6%$372.32
1986109.6001.9%$379.24
1987113.6003.6%$393.08
1988118.3004.1%$409.34
1989124.0004.8%$429.07
1990130.7005.4%$452.25
1991136.2004.2%$471.28
1992140.3003.0%$485.47
1993144.5003.0%$500.00
1994148.2002.6%$512.80
1995152.4002.8%$527.34
1996156.9003.0%$542.91
1997160.5002.3%$555.36
1998163.0001.6%$564.01
1999166.6002.2%$576.47
2000172.2003.4%$595.85
2001177.1002.8%$612.80
2002179.9001.6%$622.49
2003184.0002.3%$636.68
2004188.9002.7%$653.63
2005195.3003.4%$675.78
2006201.6003.2%$697.58
2007207.3422.8%$717.45
2008215.3033.8%$744.99
2009214.537-0.4%$742.34
2010218.0561.6%$754.52
2011224.9393.2%$778.34
2012229.5942.1%$794.44
2013232.9571.5%$806.08
2014236.7361.6%$819.16
2015237.0170.1%$820.13
2016240.0071.3%$830.47
2017245.1202.1%$848.17
2018251.1072.4%$868.88
2019255.6571.8%$884.63
2020258.8111.2%$895.54
2021270.9704.7%$937.61
2022292.6558.0%$1,012.65
2023304.7024.1%$1,054.33
2024313.6892.9%$1,085.43
2025321.9432.6%$1,113.99
August 2026334.980—$1,159.10

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1958 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 28.9) = $1,159.10. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1958 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1958 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.63 in 1958.

Other years

1948 dollars today · 1953 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.