Value of $100 From 1957 Today: 1957 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1957 is worth $1,192.10 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,092.1% higher than they were in 1957, an average inflation rate of 3.65% a year over roughly 69 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1957 today$1,192.10
Cumulative inflation1,092.1%
Average per year3.65%
$1 today in 1957 dollars$0.08
$1,192.10

Inflation in 1957

The average CPI-U in 1957 was 28.1, up from 27.2 in 1956 — an annual inflation rate of 3.3%.

That rate was higher than in 71 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1957 level by 1976, 19 years later.

Value of $100 from 1957 over time

$100$373$646$919$1,1921960197019801990200020102020

1957 dollars in today’s dollars

1957 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$11.92
$5$59.60
$10$119.21
$20$238.42
$50$596.05
$100$1,192.10
$500$5,960.50
$1,000$11,921.00
$5,000$59,604.98
$10,000$119,209.96
$50,000$596,049.82
$100,000$1,192,099.64

Buying power of $100 from 1957, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1957
195728.13.3%$100.00
195828.92.8%$102.85
195929.10.7%$103.56
196029.61.7%$105.34
196129.91.0%$106.41
196230.21.0%$107.47
196330.61.3%$108.90
196431.01.3%$110.32
196531.51.6%$112.10
196632.42.9%$115.30
196733.43.1%$118.86
196834.84.2%$123.84
196936.75.5%$130.60
197038.85.7%$138.08
197140.54.4%$144.13
197241.83.2%$148.75
197344.46.2%$158.01
197449.311.0%$175.44
197553.89.1%$191.46
197656.95.8%$202.49
197760.66.5%$215.66
197865.27.6%$232.03
197972.611.3%$258.36
198082.413.5%$293.24
198190.910.3%$323.49
198296.56.2%$343.42
198399.63.2%$354.45
1984103.9004.3%$369.75
1985107.6003.6%$382.92
1986109.6001.9%$390.04
1987113.6003.6%$404.27
1988118.3004.1%$421.00
1989124.0004.8%$441.28
1990130.7005.4%$465.12
1991136.2004.2%$484.70
1992140.3003.0%$499.29
1993144.5003.0%$514.23
1994148.2002.6%$527.40
1995152.4002.8%$542.35
1996156.9003.0%$558.36
1997160.5002.3%$571.17
1998163.0001.6%$580.07
1999166.6002.2%$592.88
2000172.2003.4%$612.81
2001177.1002.8%$630.25
2002179.9001.6%$640.21
2003184.0002.3%$654.80
2004188.9002.7%$672.24
2005195.3003.4%$695.02
2006201.6003.2%$717.44
2007207.3422.8%$737.87
2008215.3033.8%$766.20
2009214.537-0.4%$763.48
2010218.0561.6%$776.00
2011224.9393.2%$800.49
2012229.5942.1%$817.06
2013232.9571.5%$829.03
2014236.7361.6%$842.48
2015237.0170.1%$843.48
2016240.0071.3%$854.12
2017245.1202.1%$872.31
2018251.1072.4%$893.62
2019255.6571.8%$909.81
2020258.8111.2%$921.04
2021270.9704.7%$964.31
2022292.6558.0%$1,041.48
2023304.7024.1%$1,084.35
2024313.6892.9%$1,116.33
2025321.9432.6%$1,145.70
August 2026334.980—$1,192.10

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1957 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 28.1) = $1,192.10. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1957 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1957 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.39 in 1957.

Other years

1947 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · 1958 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.