Value of $100 From 1955 Today: 1955 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1955 is worth $1,249.93 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,149.9% higher than they were in 1955, an average inflation rate of 3.61% a year over roughly 71 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1955 today$1,249.93
Cumulative inflation1,149.9%
Average per year3.61%
$1 today in 1955 dollars$0.08
$1,249.93

Inflation in 1955

The average CPI-U in 1955 was 26.8, down from 26.9 in 1954 — an annual inflation rate of -0.4%.

1955 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 11 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1955 level by 1975, 20 years later.

Value of $100 from 1955 over time

$100$387$675$962$1,2501960197019801990200020102020

1955 dollars in today’s dollars

1955 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$12.50
$5$62.50
$10$124.99
$20$249.99
$50$624.96
$100$1,249.93
$500$6,249.63
$1,000$12,499.25
$5,000$62,496.27
$10,000$124,992.54
$50,000$624,962.69
$100,000$1,249,925.37

Buying power of $100 from 1955, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1955
195526.8-0.4%$100.00
195627.21.5%$101.49
195728.13.3%$104.85
195828.92.8%$107.84
195929.10.7%$108.58
196029.61.7%$110.45
196129.91.0%$111.57
196230.21.0%$112.69
196330.61.3%$114.18
196431.01.3%$115.67
196531.51.6%$117.54
196632.42.9%$120.90
196733.43.1%$124.63
196834.84.2%$129.85
196936.75.5%$136.94
197038.85.7%$144.78
197140.54.4%$151.12
197241.83.2%$155.97
197344.46.2%$165.67
197449.311.0%$183.96
197553.89.1%$200.75
197656.95.8%$212.31
197760.66.5%$226.12
197865.27.6%$243.28
197972.611.3%$270.90
198082.413.5%$307.46
198190.910.3%$339.18
198296.56.2%$360.07
198399.63.2%$371.64
1984103.9004.3%$387.69
1985107.6003.6%$401.49
1986109.6001.9%$408.96
1987113.6003.6%$423.88
1988118.3004.1%$441.42
1989124.0004.8%$462.69
1990130.7005.4%$487.69
1991136.2004.2%$508.21
1992140.3003.0%$523.51
1993144.5003.0%$539.18
1994148.2002.6%$552.99
1995152.4002.8%$568.66
1996156.9003.0%$585.45
1997160.5002.3%$598.88
1998163.0001.6%$608.21
1999166.6002.2%$621.64
2000172.2003.4%$642.54
2001177.1002.8%$660.82
2002179.9001.6%$671.27
2003184.0002.3%$686.57
2004188.9002.7%$704.85
2005195.3003.4%$728.73
2006201.6003.2%$752.24
2007207.3422.8%$773.66
2008215.3033.8%$803.37
2009214.537-0.4%$800.51
2010218.0561.6%$813.64
2011224.9393.2%$839.32
2012229.5942.1%$856.69
2013232.9571.5%$869.24
2014236.7361.6%$883.34
2015237.0170.1%$884.39
2016240.0071.3%$895.55
2017245.1202.1%$914.63
2018251.1072.4%$936.97
2019255.6571.8%$953.94
2020258.8111.2%$965.71
2021270.9704.7%$1,011.08
2022292.6558.0%$1,092.00
2023304.7024.1%$1,136.95
2024313.6892.9%$1,170.48
2025321.9432.6%$1,201.28
August 2026334.980—$1,249.93

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1955 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 26.8) = $1,249.93. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1955 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1955 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.00 in 1955.

Other years

1945 dollars today · 1950 dollars today · 1953 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.