Value of $100 From 1938 Today: 1938 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1938 is worth $2,375.74 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,275.7% higher than they were in 1938, an average inflation rate of 3.66% a year over roughly 88 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1938 today$2,375.74
Cumulative inflation2,275.7%
Average per year3.66%
$1 today in 1938 dollars$0.04
$2,375.74

Inflation in 1938

The average CPI-U in 1938 was 14.1, down from 14.4 in 1937 — an annual inflation rate of -2.1%.

1938 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 6 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1938 level by 1958, 20 years later.

Value of $100 from 1938 over time

$99$668$1,237$1,806$2,37619401960198020002020

1938 dollars in today’s dollars

1938 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$23.76
$5$118.79
$10$237.57
$20$475.15
$50$1,187.87
$100$2,375.74
$500$11,878.72
$1,000$23,757.45
$5,000$118,787.23
$10,000$237,574.47
$50,000$1,187,872.34
$100,000$2,375,744.68

Buying power of $100 from 1938, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1938
193814.1-2.1%$100.00
193913.9-1.4%$98.58
194014.00.7%$99.29
194114.75.0%$104.26
194216.310.9%$115.60
194317.36.1%$122.70
194417.61.7%$124.82
194518.02.3%$127.66
194619.58.3%$138.30
194722.314.4%$158.16
194824.18.1%$170.92
194923.8-1.2%$168.79
195024.11.3%$170.92
195126.07.9%$184.40
195226.51.9%$187.94
195326.70.8%$189.36
195426.90.7%$190.78
195526.8-0.4%$190.07
195627.21.5%$192.91
195728.13.3%$199.29
195828.92.8%$204.96
195929.10.7%$206.38
196029.61.7%$209.93
196129.91.0%$212.06
196230.21.0%$214.18
196330.61.3%$217.02
196431.01.3%$219.86
196531.51.6%$223.40
196632.42.9%$229.79
196733.43.1%$236.88
196834.84.2%$246.81
196936.75.5%$260.28
197038.85.7%$275.18
197140.54.4%$287.23
197241.83.2%$296.45
197344.46.2%$314.89
197449.311.0%$349.65
197553.89.1%$381.56
197656.95.8%$403.55
197760.66.5%$429.79
197865.27.6%$462.41
197972.611.3%$514.89
198082.413.5%$584.40
198190.910.3%$644.68
198296.56.2%$684.40
198399.63.2%$706.38
1984103.9004.3%$736.88
1985107.6003.6%$763.12
1986109.6001.9%$777.30
1987113.6003.6%$805.67
1988118.3004.1%$839.01
1989124.0004.8%$879.43
1990130.7005.4%$926.95
1991136.2004.2%$965.96
1992140.3003.0%$995.04
1993144.5003.0%$1,024.82
1994148.2002.6%$1,051.06
1995152.4002.8%$1,080.85
1996156.9003.0%$1,112.77
1997160.5002.3%$1,138.30
1998163.0001.6%$1,156.03
1999166.6002.2%$1,181.56
2000172.2003.4%$1,221.28
2001177.1002.8%$1,256.03
2002179.9001.6%$1,275.89
2003184.0002.3%$1,304.96
2004188.9002.7%$1,339.72
2005195.3003.4%$1,385.11
2006201.6003.2%$1,429.79
2007207.3422.8%$1,470.51
2008215.3033.8%$1,526.97
2009214.537-0.4%$1,521.54
2010218.0561.6%$1,546.50
2011224.9393.2%$1,595.31
2012229.5942.1%$1,628.33
2013232.9571.5%$1,652.18
2014236.7361.6%$1,678.98
2015237.0170.1%$1,680.97
2016240.0071.3%$1,702.18
2017245.1202.1%$1,738.44
2018251.1072.4%$1,780.90
2019255.6571.8%$1,813.17
2020258.8111.2%$1,835.54
2021270.9704.7%$1,921.77
2022292.6558.0%$2,075.57
2023304.7024.1%$2,161.01
2024313.6892.9%$2,224.74
2025321.9432.6%$2,283.28
August 2026334.980—$2,375.74

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1938 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 14.1) = $2,375.74. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1938 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1938 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.21 in 1938.

Other years

1928 dollars today · 1933 dollars today · 1936 dollars today · 1937 dollars today · 1939 dollars today · 1940 dollars today · 1943 dollars today · 1948 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.