Value of $100 From 2006 Today: 2006 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2006 is worth $166.16 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 66.2% higher than they were in 2006, an average inflation rate of 2.56% a year over roughly 20 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2006 today$166.16
Cumulative inflation66.2%
Average per year2.56%
$1 today in 2006 dollars$0.60
$166.16

Inflation in 2006

The average CPI-U in 2006 was 201.600, up from 195.300 in 2005 — an annual inflation rate of 3.2%.

That rate was higher than in 70 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2006 over time

$100$117$133$150$1662010201520202025

2006 dollars in today’s dollars

2006 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.66
$5$8.31
$10$16.62
$20$33.23
$50$83.08
$100$166.16
$500$830.80
$1,000$1,661.61
$5,000$8,308.04
$10,000$16,616.07
$50,000$83,080.36
$100,000$166,160.71

Buying power of $100 from 2006, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2006
2006201.6003.2%$100.00
2007207.3422.8%$102.85
2008215.3033.8%$106.80
2009214.537-0.4%$106.42
2010218.0561.6%$108.16
2011224.9393.2%$111.58
2012229.5942.1%$113.89
2013232.9571.5%$115.55
2014236.7361.6%$117.43
2015237.0170.1%$117.57
2016240.0071.3%$119.05
2017245.1202.1%$121.59
2018251.1072.4%$124.56
2019255.6571.8%$126.81
2020258.8111.2%$128.38
2021270.9704.7%$134.41
2022292.6558.0%$145.17
2023304.7024.1%$151.14
2024313.6892.9%$155.60
2025321.9432.6%$159.69
August 2026334.980—$166.16

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2006 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 201.600) = $166.16. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2006 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2006 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $60.18 in 2006.

Other years

1996 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.