Value of $100 From 1916 Today: 1916 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1916 is worth $3,073.21 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,973.2% higher than they were in 1916, an average inflation rate of 3.16% a year over roughly 110 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1916 today$3,073.21
Cumulative inflation2,973.2%
Average per year3.16%
$1 today in 1916 dollars$0.03
$3,073.21

Inflation in 1916

The average CPI-U in 1916 was 10.9, up from 10.1 in 1915 — an annual inflation rate of 7.9%.

That rate was higher than in 97 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1916 level by 1947, 31 years later.

Value of $100 from 1916 over time

$100$843$1,587$2,330$3,073192019401960198020002020

1916 dollars in today’s dollars

1916 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$30.73
$5$153.66
$10$307.32
$20$614.64
$50$1,536.61
$100$3,073.21
$500$15,366.06
$1,000$30,732.11
$5,000$153,660.55
$10,000$307,321.10
$50,000$1,536,605.50
$100,000$3,073,211.01

Buying power of $100 from 1916, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1916
191610.97.9%$100.00
191712.817.4%$117.43
191815.118.0%$138.53
191917.314.6%$158.72
192020.015.6%$183.49
192117.9-10.5%$164.22
192216.8-6.1%$154.13
192317.11.8%$156.88
192417.10.0%$156.88
192517.52.3%$160.55
192617.71.1%$162.39
192717.4-1.7%$159.63
192817.1-1.7%$156.88
192917.10.0%$156.88
193016.7-2.3%$153.21
193115.2-9.0%$139.45
193213.7-9.9%$125.69
193313.0-5.1%$119.27
193413.43.1%$122.94
193513.72.2%$125.69
193613.91.5%$127.52
193714.43.6%$132.11
193814.1-2.1%$129.36
193913.9-1.4%$127.52
194014.00.7%$128.44
194114.75.0%$134.86
194216.310.9%$149.54
194317.36.1%$158.72
194417.61.7%$161.47
194518.02.3%$165.14
194619.58.3%$178.90
194722.314.4%$204.59
194824.18.1%$221.10
194923.8-1.2%$218.35
195024.11.3%$221.10
195126.07.9%$238.53
195226.51.9%$243.12
195326.70.8%$244.95
195426.90.7%$246.79
195526.8-0.4%$245.87
195627.21.5%$249.54
195728.13.3%$257.80
195828.92.8%$265.14
195929.10.7%$266.97
196029.61.7%$271.56
196129.91.0%$274.31
196230.21.0%$277.06
196330.61.3%$280.73
196431.01.3%$284.40
196531.51.6%$288.99
196632.42.9%$297.25
196733.43.1%$306.42
196834.84.2%$319.27
196936.75.5%$336.70
197038.85.7%$355.96
197140.54.4%$371.56
197241.83.2%$383.49
197344.46.2%$407.34
197449.311.0%$452.29
197553.89.1%$493.58
197656.95.8%$522.02
197760.66.5%$555.96
197865.27.6%$598.17
197972.611.3%$666.06
198082.413.5%$755.96
198190.910.3%$833.94
198296.56.2%$885.32
198399.63.2%$913.76
1984103.9004.3%$953.21
1985107.6003.6%$987.16
1986109.6001.9%$1,005.50
1987113.6003.6%$1,042.20
1988118.3004.1%$1,085.32
1989124.0004.8%$1,137.61
1990130.7005.4%$1,199.08
1991136.2004.2%$1,249.54
1992140.3003.0%$1,287.16
1993144.5003.0%$1,325.69
1994148.2002.6%$1,359.63
1995152.4002.8%$1,398.17
1996156.9003.0%$1,439.45
1997160.5002.3%$1,472.48
1998163.0001.6%$1,495.41
1999166.6002.2%$1,528.44
2000172.2003.4%$1,579.82
2001177.1002.8%$1,624.77
2002179.9001.6%$1,650.46
2003184.0002.3%$1,688.07
2004188.9002.7%$1,733.03
2005195.3003.4%$1,791.74
2006201.6003.2%$1,849.54
2007207.3422.8%$1,902.22
2008215.3033.8%$1,975.26
2009214.537-0.4%$1,968.23
2010218.0561.6%$2,000.51
2011224.9393.2%$2,063.66
2012229.5942.1%$2,106.37
2013232.9571.5%$2,137.22
2014236.7361.6%$2,171.89
2015237.0170.1%$2,174.47
2016240.0071.3%$2,201.90
2017245.1202.1%$2,248.81
2018251.1072.4%$2,303.73
2019255.6571.8%$2,345.48
2020258.8111.2%$2,374.41
2021270.9704.7%$2,485.96
2022292.6558.0%$2,684.91
2023304.7024.1%$2,795.43
2024313.6892.9%$2,877.88
2025321.9432.6%$2,953.61
August 2026334.980—$3,073.21

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1916 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 10.9) = $3,073.21. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1916 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1916 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $3.25 in 1916.

Other years

1914 dollars today · 1915 dollars today · 1917 dollars today · 1918 dollars today · 1921 dollars today · 1926 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.