Value of $100 From 1918 Today: 1918 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1918 is worth $2,218.41 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,118.4% higher than they were in 1918, an average inflation rate of 2.91% a year over roughly 108 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1918 today$2,218.41
Cumulative inflation2,118.4%
Average per year2.91%
$1 today in 1918 dollars$0.05
$2,218.41

Inflation in 1918

The average CPI-U in 1918 was 15.1, up from 12.8 in 1917 — an annual inflation rate of 18.0%.

1918 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 111 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1918 level by 1962, 44 years later.

Value of $100 from 1918 over time

$86$619$1,152$1,685$2,218192019401960198020002020

1918 dollars in today’s dollars

1918 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$22.18
$5$110.92
$10$221.84
$20$443.68
$50$1,109.21
$100$2,218.41
$500$11,092.05
$1,000$22,184.11
$5,000$110,920.53
$10,000$221,841.06
$50,000$1,109,205.30
$100,000$2,218,410.60

Buying power of $100 from 1918, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1918
191815.118.0%$100.00
191917.314.6%$114.57
192020.015.6%$132.45
192117.9-10.5%$118.54
192216.8-6.1%$111.26
192317.11.8%$113.25
192417.10.0%$113.25
192517.52.3%$115.89
192617.71.1%$117.22
192717.4-1.7%$115.23
192817.1-1.7%$113.25
192917.10.0%$113.25
193016.7-2.3%$110.60
193115.2-9.0%$100.66
193213.7-9.9%$90.73
193313.0-5.1%$86.09
193413.43.1%$88.74
193513.72.2%$90.73
193613.91.5%$92.05
193714.43.6%$95.36
193814.1-2.1%$93.38
193913.9-1.4%$92.05
194014.00.7%$92.72
194114.75.0%$97.35
194216.310.9%$107.95
194317.36.1%$114.57
194417.61.7%$116.56
194518.02.3%$119.21
194619.58.3%$129.14
194722.314.4%$147.68
194824.18.1%$159.60
194923.8-1.2%$157.62
195024.11.3%$159.60
195126.07.9%$172.19
195226.51.9%$175.50
195326.70.8%$176.82
195426.90.7%$178.15
195526.8-0.4%$177.48
195627.21.5%$180.13
195728.13.3%$186.09
195828.92.8%$191.39
195929.10.7%$192.72
196029.61.7%$196.03
196129.91.0%$198.01
196230.21.0%$200.00
196330.61.3%$202.65
196431.01.3%$205.30
196531.51.6%$208.61
196632.42.9%$214.57
196733.43.1%$221.19
196834.84.2%$230.46
196936.75.5%$243.05
197038.85.7%$256.95
197140.54.4%$268.21
197241.83.2%$276.82
197344.46.2%$294.04
197449.311.0%$326.49
197553.89.1%$356.29
197656.95.8%$376.82
197760.66.5%$401.32
197865.27.6%$431.79
197972.611.3%$480.79
198082.413.5%$545.70
198190.910.3%$601.99
198296.56.2%$639.07
198399.63.2%$659.60
1984103.9004.3%$688.08
1985107.6003.6%$712.58
1986109.6001.9%$725.83
1987113.6003.6%$752.32
1988118.3004.1%$783.44
1989124.0004.8%$821.19
1990130.7005.4%$865.56
1991136.2004.2%$901.99
1992140.3003.0%$929.14
1993144.5003.0%$956.95
1994148.2002.6%$981.46
1995152.4002.8%$1,009.27
1996156.9003.0%$1,039.07
1997160.5002.3%$1,062.91
1998163.0001.6%$1,079.47
1999166.6002.2%$1,103.31
2000172.2003.4%$1,140.40
2001177.1002.8%$1,172.85
2002179.9001.6%$1,191.39
2003184.0002.3%$1,218.54
2004188.9002.7%$1,250.99
2005195.3003.4%$1,293.38
2006201.6003.2%$1,335.10
2007207.3422.8%$1,373.13
2008215.3033.8%$1,425.85
2009214.537-0.4%$1,420.77
2010218.0561.6%$1,444.08
2011224.9393.2%$1,489.66
2012229.5942.1%$1,520.49
2013232.9571.5%$1,542.76
2014236.7361.6%$1,567.79
2015237.0170.1%$1,569.65
2016240.0071.3%$1,589.45
2017245.1202.1%$1,623.31
2018251.1072.4%$1,662.96
2019255.6571.8%$1,693.09
2020258.8111.2%$1,713.98
2021270.9704.7%$1,794.50
2022292.6558.0%$1,938.11
2023304.7024.1%$2,017.89
2024313.6892.9%$2,077.41
2025321.9432.6%$2,132.07
August 2026334.980—$2,218.41

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1918 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 15.1) = $2,218.41. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1918 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1918 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.51 in 1918.

Other years

1913 dollars today · 1916 dollars today · 1917 dollars today · 1919 dollars today · 1920 dollars today · 1923 dollars today · 1928 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.