Value of $100 From 1919 Today: 1919 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1919 is worth $1,936.30 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,836.3% higher than they were in 1919, an average inflation rate of 2.80% a year over roughly 107 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1919 today$1,936.30
Cumulative inflation1,836.3%
Average per year2.80%
$1 today in 1919 dollars$0.05
$1,936.30

Inflation in 1919

The average CPI-U in 1919 was 17.3, up from 15.1 in 1918 — an annual inflation rate of 14.6%.

1919 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 108 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1919 level by 1968, 49 years later.

Value of $100 from 1919 over time

$75$540$1,006$1,471$1,936192019401960198020002020

1919 dollars in today’s dollars

1919 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$19.36
$5$96.82
$10$193.63
$20$387.26
$50$968.15
$100$1,936.30
$500$9,681.50
$1,000$19,363.01
$5,000$96,815.03
$10,000$193,630.06
$50,000$968,150.29
$100,000$1,936,300.58

Buying power of $100 from 1919, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1919
191917.314.6%$100.00
192020.015.6%$115.61
192117.9-10.5%$103.47
192216.8-6.1%$97.11
192317.11.8%$98.84
192417.10.0%$98.84
192517.52.3%$101.16
192617.71.1%$102.31
192717.4-1.7%$100.58
192817.1-1.7%$98.84
192917.10.0%$98.84
193016.7-2.3%$96.53
193115.2-9.0%$87.86
193213.7-9.9%$79.19
193313.0-5.1%$75.14
193413.43.1%$77.46
193513.72.2%$79.19
193613.91.5%$80.35
193714.43.6%$83.24
193814.1-2.1%$81.50
193913.9-1.4%$80.35
194014.00.7%$80.92
194114.75.0%$84.97
194216.310.9%$94.22
194317.36.1%$100.00
194417.61.7%$101.73
194518.02.3%$104.05
194619.58.3%$112.72
194722.314.4%$128.90
194824.18.1%$139.31
194923.8-1.2%$137.57
195024.11.3%$139.31
195126.07.9%$150.29
195226.51.9%$153.18
195326.70.8%$154.34
195426.90.7%$155.49
195526.8-0.4%$154.91
195627.21.5%$157.23
195728.13.3%$162.43
195828.92.8%$167.05
195929.10.7%$168.21
196029.61.7%$171.10
196129.91.0%$172.83
196230.21.0%$174.57
196330.61.3%$176.88
196431.01.3%$179.19
196531.51.6%$182.08
196632.42.9%$187.28
196733.43.1%$193.06
196834.84.2%$201.16
196936.75.5%$212.14
197038.85.7%$224.28
197140.54.4%$234.10
197241.83.2%$241.62
197344.46.2%$256.65
197449.311.0%$284.97
197553.89.1%$310.98
197656.95.8%$328.90
197760.66.5%$350.29
197865.27.6%$376.88
197972.611.3%$419.65
198082.413.5%$476.30
198190.910.3%$525.43
198296.56.2%$557.80
198399.63.2%$575.72
1984103.9004.3%$600.58
1985107.6003.6%$621.97
1986109.6001.9%$633.53
1987113.6003.6%$656.65
1988118.3004.1%$683.82
1989124.0004.8%$716.76
1990130.7005.4%$755.49
1991136.2004.2%$787.28
1992140.3003.0%$810.98
1993144.5003.0%$835.26
1994148.2002.6%$856.65
1995152.4002.8%$880.92
1996156.9003.0%$906.94
1997160.5002.3%$927.75
1998163.0001.6%$942.20
1999166.6002.2%$963.01
2000172.2003.4%$995.38
2001177.1002.8%$1,023.70
2002179.9001.6%$1,039.88
2003184.0002.3%$1,063.58
2004188.9002.7%$1,091.91
2005195.3003.4%$1,128.90
2006201.6003.2%$1,165.32
2007207.3422.8%$1,198.51
2008215.3033.8%$1,244.53
2009214.537-0.4%$1,240.10
2010218.0561.6%$1,260.44
2011224.9393.2%$1,300.23
2012229.5942.1%$1,327.13
2013232.9571.5%$1,346.57
2014236.7361.6%$1,368.42
2015237.0170.1%$1,370.04
2016240.0071.3%$1,387.32
2017245.1202.1%$1,416.88
2018251.1072.4%$1,451.49
2019255.6571.8%$1,477.79
2020258.8111.2%$1,496.02
2021270.9704.7%$1,566.30
2022292.6558.0%$1,691.65
2023304.7024.1%$1,761.28
2024313.6892.9%$1,813.23
2025321.9432.6%$1,860.94
August 2026334.980—$1,936.30

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1919 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.3) = $1,936.30. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1919 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1919 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.16 in 1919.

Other years

1914 dollars today · 1917 dollars today · 1918 dollars today · 1920 dollars today · 1921 dollars today · 1924 dollars today · 1929 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.