Value of $100 From 1921 Today: 1921 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1921 is worth $1,871.40 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,771.4% higher than they were in 1921, an average inflation rate of 2.83% a year over roughly 105 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1921 today$1,871.40
Cumulative inflation1,771.4%
Average per year2.83%
$1 today in 1921 dollars$0.05
$1,871.40

Inflation in 1921

The average CPI-U in 1921 was 17.9, down from 20.0 in 1920 — an annual inflation rate of -10.5%.

1921 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 0 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1921 level by 1969, 48 years later.

Value of $100 from 1921 over time

$73$522$972$1,422$1,87119401960198020002020

1921 dollars in today’s dollars

1921 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$18.71
$5$93.57
$10$187.14
$20$374.28
$50$935.70
$100$1,871.40
$500$9,356.98
$1,000$18,713.97
$5,000$93,569.83
$10,000$187,139.66
$50,000$935,698.32
$100,000$1,871,396.65

Buying power of $100 from 1921, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1921
192117.9-10.5%$100.00
192216.8-6.1%$93.85
192317.11.8%$95.53
192417.10.0%$95.53
192517.52.3%$97.77
192617.71.1%$98.88
192717.4-1.7%$97.21
192817.1-1.7%$95.53
192917.10.0%$95.53
193016.7-2.3%$93.30
193115.2-9.0%$84.92
193213.7-9.9%$76.54
193313.0-5.1%$72.63
193413.43.1%$74.86
193513.72.2%$76.54
193613.91.5%$77.65
193714.43.6%$80.45
193814.1-2.1%$78.77
193913.9-1.4%$77.65
194014.00.7%$78.21
194114.75.0%$82.12
194216.310.9%$91.06
194317.36.1%$96.65
194417.61.7%$98.32
194518.02.3%$100.56
194619.58.3%$108.94
194722.314.4%$124.58
194824.18.1%$134.64
194923.8-1.2%$132.96
195024.11.3%$134.64
195126.07.9%$145.25
195226.51.9%$148.04
195326.70.8%$149.16
195426.90.7%$150.28
195526.8-0.4%$149.72
195627.21.5%$151.96
195728.13.3%$156.98
195828.92.8%$161.45
195929.10.7%$162.57
196029.61.7%$165.36
196129.91.0%$167.04
196230.21.0%$168.72
196330.61.3%$170.95
196431.01.3%$173.18
196531.51.6%$175.98
196632.42.9%$181.01
196733.43.1%$186.59
196834.84.2%$194.41
196936.75.5%$205.03
197038.85.7%$216.76
197140.54.4%$226.26
197241.83.2%$233.52
197344.46.2%$248.04
197449.311.0%$275.42
197553.89.1%$300.56
197656.95.8%$317.88
197760.66.5%$338.55
197865.27.6%$364.25
197972.611.3%$405.59
198082.413.5%$460.34
198190.910.3%$507.82
198296.56.2%$539.11
198399.63.2%$556.42
1984103.9004.3%$580.45
1985107.6003.6%$601.12
1986109.6001.9%$612.29
1987113.6003.6%$634.64
1988118.3004.1%$660.89
1989124.0004.8%$692.74
1990130.7005.4%$730.17
1991136.2004.2%$760.89
1992140.3003.0%$783.80
1993144.5003.0%$807.26
1994148.2002.6%$827.93
1995152.4002.8%$851.40
1996156.9003.0%$876.54
1997160.5002.3%$896.65
1998163.0001.6%$910.61
1999166.6002.2%$930.73
2000172.2003.4%$962.01
2001177.1002.8%$989.39
2002179.9001.6%$1,005.03
2003184.0002.3%$1,027.93
2004188.9002.7%$1,055.31
2005195.3003.4%$1,091.06
2006201.6003.2%$1,126.26
2007207.3422.8%$1,158.34
2008215.3033.8%$1,202.81
2009214.537-0.4%$1,198.53
2010218.0561.6%$1,218.19
2011224.9393.2%$1,256.64
2012229.5942.1%$1,282.65
2013232.9571.5%$1,301.44
2014236.7361.6%$1,322.55
2015237.0170.1%$1,324.12
2016240.0071.3%$1,340.82
2017245.1202.1%$1,369.39
2018251.1072.4%$1,402.83
2019255.6571.8%$1,428.25
2020258.8111.2%$1,445.87
2021270.9704.7%$1,513.80
2022292.6558.0%$1,634.94
2023304.7024.1%$1,702.25
2024313.6892.9%$1,752.45
2025321.9432.6%$1,798.56
August 2026334.980—$1,871.40

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1921 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.9) = $1,871.40. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1921 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1921 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.34 in 1921.

Other years

1916 dollars today · 1919 dollars today · 1920 dollars today · 1922 dollars today · 1923 dollars today · 1926 dollars today · 1931 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.