Value of $100 From 1926 Today: 1926 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1926 is worth $1,892.54 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,792.5% higher than they were in 1926, an average inflation rate of 2.98% a year over roughly 100 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1926 today$1,892.54
Cumulative inflation1,792.5%
Average per year2.98%
$1 today in 1926 dollars$0.05
$1,892.54

Inflation in 1926

The average CPI-U in 1926 was 17.7, up from 17.5 in 1925 — an annual inflation rate of 1.1%.

That rate was higher than in 24 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1926 level by 1969, 43 years later.

Value of $100 from 1926 over time

$73$528$983$1,438$1,89319401960198020002020

1926 dollars in today’s dollars

1926 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$18.93
$5$94.63
$10$189.25
$20$378.51
$50$946.27
$100$1,892.54
$500$9,462.71
$1,000$18,925.42
$5,000$94,627.12
$10,000$189,254.24
$50,000$946,271.19
$100,000$1,892,542.37

Buying power of $100 from 1926, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1926
192617.71.1%$100.00
192717.4-1.7%$98.31
192817.1-1.7%$96.61
192917.10.0%$96.61
193016.7-2.3%$94.35
193115.2-9.0%$85.88
193213.7-9.9%$77.40
193313.0-5.1%$73.45
193413.43.1%$75.71
193513.72.2%$77.40
193613.91.5%$78.53
193714.43.6%$81.36
193814.1-2.1%$79.66
193913.9-1.4%$78.53
194014.00.7%$79.10
194114.75.0%$83.05
194216.310.9%$92.09
194317.36.1%$97.74
194417.61.7%$99.44
194518.02.3%$101.69
194619.58.3%$110.17
194722.314.4%$125.99
194824.18.1%$136.16
194923.8-1.2%$134.46
195024.11.3%$136.16
195126.07.9%$146.89
195226.51.9%$149.72
195326.70.8%$150.85
195426.90.7%$151.98
195526.8-0.4%$151.41
195627.21.5%$153.67
195728.13.3%$158.76
195828.92.8%$163.28
195929.10.7%$164.41
196029.61.7%$167.23
196129.91.0%$168.93
196230.21.0%$170.62
196330.61.3%$172.88
196431.01.3%$175.14
196531.51.6%$177.97
196632.42.9%$183.05
196733.43.1%$188.70
196834.84.2%$196.61
196936.75.5%$207.34
197038.85.7%$219.21
197140.54.4%$228.81
197241.83.2%$236.16
197344.46.2%$250.85
197449.311.0%$278.53
197553.89.1%$303.95
197656.95.8%$321.47
197760.66.5%$342.37
197865.27.6%$368.36
197972.611.3%$410.17
198082.413.5%$465.54
198190.910.3%$513.56
198296.56.2%$545.20
198399.63.2%$562.71
1984103.9004.3%$587.01
1985107.6003.6%$607.91
1986109.6001.9%$619.21
1987113.6003.6%$641.81
1988118.3004.1%$668.36
1989124.0004.8%$700.56
1990130.7005.4%$738.42
1991136.2004.2%$769.49
1992140.3003.0%$792.66
1993144.5003.0%$816.38
1994148.2002.6%$837.29
1995152.4002.8%$861.02
1996156.9003.0%$886.44
1997160.5002.3%$906.78
1998163.0001.6%$920.90
1999166.6002.2%$941.24
2000172.2003.4%$972.88
2001177.1002.8%$1,000.56
2002179.9001.6%$1,016.38
2003184.0002.3%$1,039.55
2004188.9002.7%$1,067.23
2005195.3003.4%$1,103.39
2006201.6003.2%$1,138.98
2007207.3422.8%$1,171.42
2008215.3033.8%$1,216.40
2009214.537-0.4%$1,212.07
2010218.0561.6%$1,231.95
2011224.9393.2%$1,270.84
2012229.5942.1%$1,297.14
2013232.9571.5%$1,316.14
2014236.7361.6%$1,337.49
2015237.0170.1%$1,339.08
2016240.0071.3%$1,355.97
2017245.1202.1%$1,384.86
2018251.1072.4%$1,418.68
2019255.6571.8%$1,444.39
2020258.8111.2%$1,462.21
2021270.9704.7%$1,530.90
2022292.6558.0%$1,653.42
2023304.7024.1%$1,721.48
2024313.6892.9%$1,772.25
2025321.9432.6%$1,818.89
August 2026334.980—$1,892.54

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1926 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.7) = $1,892.54. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1926 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1926 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.28 in 1926.

Other years

1916 dollars today · 1921 dollars today · 1924 dollars today · 1925 dollars today · 1927 dollars today · 1928 dollars today · 1931 dollars today · 1936 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.