Value of $100 From 1934 Today: 1934 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1934 is worth $2,499.85 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,399.9% higher than they were in 1934, an average inflation rate of 3.56% a year over roughly 92 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1934 today$2,499.85
Cumulative inflation2,399.9%
Average per year3.56%
$1 today in 1934 dollars$0.04
$2,499.85

Inflation in 1934

The average CPI-U in 1934 was 13.4, up from 13.0 in 1933 — an annual inflation rate of 3.1%.

That rate was higher than in 65 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1934 level by 1954, 20 years later.

Value of $100 from 1934 over time

$100$700$1,300$1,900$2,50019401960198020002020

1934 dollars in today’s dollars

1934 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$25.00
$5$124.99
$10$249.99
$20$499.97
$50$1,249.93
$100$2,499.85
$500$12,499.25
$1,000$24,998.51
$5,000$124,992.54
$10,000$249,985.07
$50,000$1,249,925.37
$100,000$2,499,850.75

Buying power of $100 from 1934, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1934
193413.43.1%$100.00
193513.72.2%$102.24
193613.91.5%$103.73
193714.43.6%$107.46
193814.1-2.1%$105.22
193913.9-1.4%$103.73
194014.00.7%$104.48
194114.75.0%$109.70
194216.310.9%$121.64
194317.36.1%$129.10
194417.61.7%$131.34
194518.02.3%$134.33
194619.58.3%$145.52
194722.314.4%$166.42
194824.18.1%$179.85
194923.8-1.2%$177.61
195024.11.3%$179.85
195126.07.9%$194.03
195226.51.9%$197.76
195326.70.8%$199.25
195426.90.7%$200.75
195526.8-0.4%$200.00
195627.21.5%$202.99
195728.13.3%$209.70
195828.92.8%$215.67
195929.10.7%$217.16
196029.61.7%$220.90
196129.91.0%$223.13
196230.21.0%$225.37
196330.61.3%$228.36
196431.01.3%$231.34
196531.51.6%$235.07
196632.42.9%$241.79
196733.43.1%$249.25
196834.84.2%$259.70
196936.75.5%$273.88
197038.85.7%$289.55
197140.54.4%$302.24
197241.83.2%$311.94
197344.46.2%$331.34
197449.311.0%$367.91
197553.89.1%$401.49
197656.95.8%$424.63
197760.66.5%$452.24
197865.27.6%$486.57
197972.611.3%$541.79
198082.413.5%$614.93
198190.910.3%$678.36
198296.56.2%$720.15
198399.63.2%$743.28
1984103.9004.3%$775.37
1985107.6003.6%$802.99
1986109.6001.9%$817.91
1987113.6003.6%$847.76
1988118.3004.1%$882.84
1989124.0004.8%$925.37
1990130.7005.4%$975.37
1991136.2004.2%$1,016.42
1992140.3003.0%$1,047.01
1993144.5003.0%$1,078.36
1994148.2002.6%$1,105.97
1995152.4002.8%$1,137.31
1996156.9003.0%$1,170.90
1997160.5002.3%$1,197.76
1998163.0001.6%$1,216.42
1999166.6002.2%$1,243.28
2000172.2003.4%$1,285.07
2001177.1002.8%$1,321.64
2002179.9001.6%$1,342.54
2003184.0002.3%$1,373.13
2004188.9002.7%$1,409.70
2005195.3003.4%$1,457.46
2006201.6003.2%$1,504.48
2007207.3422.8%$1,547.33
2008215.3033.8%$1,606.74
2009214.537-0.4%$1,601.02
2010218.0561.6%$1,627.28
2011224.9393.2%$1,678.65
2012229.5942.1%$1,713.39
2013232.9571.5%$1,738.49
2014236.7361.6%$1,766.69
2015237.0170.1%$1,768.78
2016240.0071.3%$1,791.10
2017245.1202.1%$1,829.25
2018251.1072.4%$1,873.93
2019255.6571.8%$1,907.89
2020258.8111.2%$1,931.43
2021270.9704.7%$2,022.16
2022292.6558.0%$2,183.99
2023304.7024.1%$2,273.90
2024313.6892.9%$2,340.96
2025321.9432.6%$2,402.56
August 2026334.980—$2,499.85

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1934 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 13.4) = $2,499.85. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1934 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1934 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.00 in 1934.

Other years

1924 dollars today · 1929 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · 1933 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · 1936 dollars today · 1939 dollars today · 1944 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.