Value of $100 From 1937 Today: 1937 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1937 is worth $2,326.25 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,226.3% higher than they were in 1937, an average inflation rate of 3.59% a year over roughly 89 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1937 today$2,326.25
Cumulative inflation2,226.3%
Average per year3.59%
$1 today in 1937 dollars$0.04
$2,326.25

Inflation in 1937

The average CPI-U in 1937 was 14.4, up from 13.9 in 1936 — an annual inflation rate of 3.6%.

That rate was higher than in 75 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1937 level by 1958, 21 years later.

Value of $100 from 1937 over time

$97$654$1,211$1,769$2,32619401960198020002020

1937 dollars in today’s dollars

1937 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$23.26
$5$116.31
$10$232.63
$20$465.25
$50$1,163.13
$100$2,326.25
$500$11,631.25
$1,000$23,262.50
$5,000$116,312.50
$10,000$232,625.00
$50,000$1,163,125.00
$100,000$2,326,250.00

Buying power of $100 from 1937, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1937
193714.43.6%$100.00
193814.1-2.1%$97.92
193913.9-1.4%$96.53
194014.00.7%$97.22
194114.75.0%$102.08
194216.310.9%$113.19
194317.36.1%$120.14
194417.61.7%$122.22
194518.02.3%$125.00
194619.58.3%$135.42
194722.314.4%$154.86
194824.18.1%$167.36
194923.8-1.2%$165.28
195024.11.3%$167.36
195126.07.9%$180.56
195226.51.9%$184.03
195326.70.8%$185.42
195426.90.7%$186.81
195526.8-0.4%$186.11
195627.21.5%$188.89
195728.13.3%$195.14
195828.92.8%$200.69
195929.10.7%$202.08
196029.61.7%$205.56
196129.91.0%$207.64
196230.21.0%$209.72
196330.61.3%$212.50
196431.01.3%$215.28
196531.51.6%$218.75
196632.42.9%$225.00
196733.43.1%$231.94
196834.84.2%$241.67
196936.75.5%$254.86
197038.85.7%$269.44
197140.54.4%$281.25
197241.83.2%$290.28
197344.46.2%$308.33
197449.311.0%$342.36
197553.89.1%$373.61
197656.95.8%$395.14
197760.66.5%$420.83
197865.27.6%$452.78
197972.611.3%$504.17
198082.413.5%$572.22
198190.910.3%$631.25
198296.56.2%$670.14
198399.63.2%$691.67
1984103.9004.3%$721.53
1985107.6003.6%$747.22
1986109.6001.9%$761.11
1987113.6003.6%$788.89
1988118.3004.1%$821.53
1989124.0004.8%$861.11
1990130.7005.4%$907.64
1991136.2004.2%$945.83
1992140.3003.0%$974.31
1993144.5003.0%$1,003.47
1994148.2002.6%$1,029.17
1995152.4002.8%$1,058.33
1996156.9003.0%$1,089.58
1997160.5002.3%$1,114.58
1998163.0001.6%$1,131.94
1999166.6002.2%$1,156.94
2000172.2003.4%$1,195.83
2001177.1002.8%$1,229.86
2002179.9001.6%$1,249.31
2003184.0002.3%$1,277.78
2004188.9002.7%$1,311.81
2005195.3003.4%$1,356.25
2006201.6003.2%$1,400.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,439.88
2008215.3033.8%$1,495.16
2009214.537-0.4%$1,489.84
2010218.0561.6%$1,514.28
2011224.9393.2%$1,562.08
2012229.5942.1%$1,594.40
2013232.9571.5%$1,617.76
2014236.7361.6%$1,644.00
2015237.0170.1%$1,645.95
2016240.0071.3%$1,666.72
2017245.1202.1%$1,702.22
2018251.1072.4%$1,743.80
2019255.6571.8%$1,775.40
2020258.8111.2%$1,797.30
2021270.9704.7%$1,881.74
2022292.6558.0%$2,032.33
2023304.7024.1%$2,115.99
2024313.6892.9%$2,178.40
2025321.9432.6%$2,235.72
August 2026334.980—$2,326.25

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1937 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 14.4) = $2,326.25. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1937 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1937 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.30 in 1937.

Other years

1927 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · 1936 dollars today · 1938 dollars today · 1939 dollars today · 1942 dollars today · 1947 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.