Value of $100 From 1941 Today: 1941 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1941 is worth $2,278.78 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,178.8% higher than they were in 1941, an average inflation rate of 3.74% a year over roughly 85 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1941 today$2,278.78
Cumulative inflation2,178.8%
Average per year3.74%
$1 today in 1941 dollars$0.04
$2,278.78

Inflation in 1941

The average CPI-U in 1941 was 14.7, up from 14.0 in 1940 — an annual inflation rate of 5.0%.

That rate was higher than in 86 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1941 level by 1960, 19 years later.

Value of $100 from 1941 over time

$100$645$1,189$1,734$2,2791960198020002020

1941 dollars in today’s dollars

1941 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$22.79
$5$113.94
$10$227.88
$20$455.76
$50$1,139.39
$100$2,278.78
$500$11,393.88
$1,000$22,787.76
$5,000$113,938.78
$10,000$227,877.55
$50,000$1,139,387.76
$100,000$2,278,775.51

Buying power of $100 from 1941, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1941
194114.75.0%$100.00
194216.310.9%$110.88
194317.36.1%$117.69
194417.61.7%$119.73
194518.02.3%$122.45
194619.58.3%$132.65
194722.314.4%$151.70
194824.18.1%$163.95
194923.8-1.2%$161.90
195024.11.3%$163.95
195126.07.9%$176.87
195226.51.9%$180.27
195326.70.8%$181.63
195426.90.7%$182.99
195526.8-0.4%$182.31
195627.21.5%$185.03
195728.13.3%$191.16
195828.92.8%$196.60
195929.10.7%$197.96
196029.61.7%$201.36
196129.91.0%$203.40
196230.21.0%$205.44
196330.61.3%$208.16
196431.01.3%$210.88
196531.51.6%$214.29
196632.42.9%$220.41
196733.43.1%$227.21
196834.84.2%$236.73
196936.75.5%$249.66
197038.85.7%$263.95
197140.54.4%$275.51
197241.83.2%$284.35
197344.46.2%$302.04
197449.311.0%$335.37
197553.89.1%$365.99
197656.95.8%$387.07
197760.66.5%$412.24
197865.27.6%$443.54
197972.611.3%$493.88
198082.413.5%$560.54
198190.910.3%$618.37
198296.56.2%$656.46
198399.63.2%$677.55
1984103.9004.3%$706.80
1985107.6003.6%$731.97
1986109.6001.9%$745.58
1987113.6003.6%$772.79
1988118.3004.1%$804.76
1989124.0004.8%$843.54
1990130.7005.4%$889.12
1991136.2004.2%$926.53
1992140.3003.0%$954.42
1993144.5003.0%$982.99
1994148.2002.6%$1,008.16
1995152.4002.8%$1,036.73
1996156.9003.0%$1,067.35
1997160.5002.3%$1,091.84
1998163.0001.6%$1,108.84
1999166.6002.2%$1,133.33
2000172.2003.4%$1,171.43
2001177.1002.8%$1,204.76
2002179.9001.6%$1,223.81
2003184.0002.3%$1,251.70
2004188.9002.7%$1,285.03
2005195.3003.4%$1,328.57
2006201.6003.2%$1,371.43
2007207.3422.8%$1,410.49
2008215.3033.8%$1,464.65
2009214.537-0.4%$1,459.44
2010218.0561.6%$1,483.37
2011224.9393.2%$1,530.20
2012229.5942.1%$1,561.86
2013232.9571.5%$1,584.74
2014236.7361.6%$1,610.45
2015237.0170.1%$1,612.36
2016240.0071.3%$1,632.70
2017245.1202.1%$1,667.48
2018251.1072.4%$1,708.21
2019255.6571.8%$1,739.16
2020258.8111.2%$1,760.62
2021270.9704.7%$1,843.33
2022292.6558.0%$1,990.85
2023304.7024.1%$2,072.80
2024313.6892.9%$2,133.94
2025321.9432.6%$2,190.09
August 2026334.980—$2,278.78

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1941 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 14.7) = $2,278.78. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1941 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1941 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.39 in 1941.

Other years

1931 dollars today · 1936 dollars today · 1939 dollars today · 1940 dollars today · 1942 dollars today · 1943 dollars today · 1946 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.