Value of $100 From 1952 Today: 1952 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1952 is worth $1,264.08 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,164.1% higher than they were in 1952, an average inflation rate of 3.48% a year over roughly 74 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1952 today$1,264.08
Cumulative inflation1,164.1%
Average per year3.48%
$1 today in 1952 dollars$0.08
$1,264.08

Inflation in 1952

The average CPI-U in 1952 was 26.5, up from 26.0 in 1951 — an annual inflation rate of 1.9%.

That rate was higher than in 43 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1952 level by 1975, 23 years later.

Value of $100 from 1952 over time

$100$391$682$973$1,2641960197019801990200020102020

1952 dollars in today’s dollars

1952 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$12.64
$5$63.20
$10$126.41
$20$252.82
$50$632.04
$100$1,264.08
$500$6,320.38
$1,000$12,640.75
$5,000$63,203.77
$10,000$126,407.55
$50,000$632,037.74
$100,000$1,264,075.47

Buying power of $100 from 1952, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1952
195226.51.9%$100.00
195326.70.8%$100.75
195426.90.7%$101.51
195526.8-0.4%$101.13
195627.21.5%$102.64
195728.13.3%$106.04
195828.92.8%$109.06
195929.10.7%$109.81
196029.61.7%$111.70
196129.91.0%$112.83
196230.21.0%$113.96
196330.61.3%$115.47
196431.01.3%$116.98
196531.51.6%$118.87
196632.42.9%$122.26
196733.43.1%$126.04
196834.84.2%$131.32
196936.75.5%$138.49
197038.85.7%$146.42
197140.54.4%$152.83
197241.83.2%$157.74
197344.46.2%$167.55
197449.311.0%$186.04
197553.89.1%$203.02
197656.95.8%$214.72
197760.66.5%$228.68
197865.27.6%$246.04
197972.611.3%$273.96
198082.413.5%$310.94
198190.910.3%$343.02
198296.56.2%$364.15
198399.63.2%$375.85
1984103.9004.3%$392.08
1985107.6003.6%$406.04
1986109.6001.9%$413.58
1987113.6003.6%$428.68
1988118.3004.1%$446.42
1989124.0004.8%$467.92
1990130.7005.4%$493.21
1991136.2004.2%$513.96
1992140.3003.0%$529.43
1993144.5003.0%$545.28
1994148.2002.6%$559.25
1995152.4002.8%$575.09
1996156.9003.0%$592.08
1997160.5002.3%$605.66
1998163.0001.6%$615.09
1999166.6002.2%$628.68
2000172.2003.4%$649.81
2001177.1002.8%$668.30
2002179.9001.6%$678.87
2003184.0002.3%$694.34
2004188.9002.7%$712.83
2005195.3003.4%$736.98
2006201.6003.2%$760.75
2007207.3422.8%$782.42
2008215.3033.8%$812.46
2009214.537-0.4%$809.57
2010218.0561.6%$822.85
2011224.9393.2%$848.83
2012229.5942.1%$866.39
2013232.9571.5%$879.08
2014236.7361.6%$893.34
2015237.0170.1%$894.40
2016240.0071.3%$905.69
2017245.1202.1%$924.98
2018251.1072.4%$947.57
2019255.6571.8%$964.74
2020258.8111.2%$976.65
2021270.9704.7%$1,022.53
2022292.6558.0%$1,104.36
2023304.7024.1%$1,149.82
2024313.6892.9%$1,183.73
2025321.9432.6%$1,214.88
August 2026334.980—$1,264.08

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1952 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 26.5) = $1,264.08. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1952 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1952 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $7.91 in 1952.

Other years

1942 dollars today · 1947 dollars today · 1950 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · 1953 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.