Value of $100 From 1983 Today: 1983 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1983 is worth $336.33 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 236.3% higher than they were in 1983, an average inflation rate of 2.85% a year over roughly 43 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1983 today$336.33
Cumulative inflation236.3%
Average per year2.85%
$1 today in 1983 dollars$0.30
$336.33

Inflation in 1983

The average CPI-U in 1983 was 99.6, up from 96.5 in 1982 — an annual inflation rate of 3.2%.

That rate was higher than in 69 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1983 level by 2006, 23 years later.

Value of $100 from 1983 over time

$100$159$218$277$3361990200020102020

1983 dollars in today’s dollars

1983 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$3.36
$5$16.82
$10$33.63
$20$67.27
$50$168.16
$100$336.33
$500$1,681.63
$1,000$3,363.25
$5,000$16,816.27
$10,000$33,632.53
$50,000$168,162.65
$100,000$336,325.30

Buying power of $100 from 1983, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1983
198399.63.2%$100.00
1984103.9004.3%$104.32
1985107.6003.6%$108.03
1986109.6001.9%$110.04
1987113.6003.6%$114.06
1988118.3004.1%$118.78
1989124.0004.8%$124.50
1990130.7005.4%$131.22
1991136.2004.2%$136.75
1992140.3003.0%$140.86
1993144.5003.0%$145.08
1994148.2002.6%$148.80
1995152.4002.8%$153.01
1996156.9003.0%$157.53
1997160.5002.3%$161.14
1998163.0001.6%$163.65
1999166.6002.2%$167.27
2000172.2003.4%$172.89
2001177.1002.8%$177.81
2002179.9001.6%$180.62
2003184.0002.3%$184.74
2004188.9002.7%$189.66
2005195.3003.4%$196.08
2006201.6003.2%$202.41
2007207.3422.8%$208.17
2008215.3033.8%$216.17
2009214.537-0.4%$215.40
2010218.0561.6%$218.93
2011224.9393.2%$225.84
2012229.5942.1%$230.52
2013232.9571.5%$233.89
2014236.7361.6%$237.69
2015237.0170.1%$237.97
2016240.0071.3%$240.97
2017245.1202.1%$246.10
2018251.1072.4%$252.12
2019255.6571.8%$256.68
2020258.8111.2%$259.85
2021270.9704.7%$272.06
2022292.6558.0%$293.83
2023304.7024.1%$305.93
2024313.6892.9%$314.95
2025321.9432.6%$323.24
August 2026334.980—$336.33

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1983 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 99.6) = $336.33. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1983 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1983 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $29.73 in 1983.

Other years

1973 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.