Value of $100 From 1984 Today: 1984 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1984 is worth $322.41 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 222.4% higher than they were in 1984, an average inflation rate of 2.82% a year over roughly 42 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1984 today$322.41
Cumulative inflation222.4%
Average per year2.82%
$1 today in 1984 dollars$0.31
$322.41

Inflation in 1984

The average CPI-U in 1984 was 103.900, up from 99.6 in 1983 — an annual inflation rate of 4.3%.

That rate was higher than in 82 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1984 level by 2008, 24 years later.

Value of $100 from 1984 over time

$100$156$211$267$3221990200020102020

1984 dollars in today’s dollars

1984 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$3.22
$5$16.12
$10$32.24
$20$64.48
$50$161.20
$100$322.41
$500$1,612.03
$1,000$3,224.06
$5,000$16,120.31
$10,000$32,240.62
$50,000$161,203.08
$100,000$322,406.16

Buying power of $100 from 1984, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1984
1984103.9004.3%$100.00
1985107.6003.6%$103.56
1986109.6001.9%$105.49
1987113.6003.6%$109.34
1988118.3004.1%$113.86
1989124.0004.8%$119.35
1990130.7005.4%$125.79
1991136.2004.2%$131.09
1992140.3003.0%$135.03
1993144.5003.0%$139.08
1994148.2002.6%$142.64
1995152.4002.8%$146.68
1996156.9003.0%$151.01
1997160.5002.3%$154.48
1998163.0001.6%$156.88
1999166.6002.2%$160.35
2000172.2003.4%$165.74
2001177.1002.8%$170.45
2002179.9001.6%$173.15
2003184.0002.3%$177.09
2004188.9002.7%$181.81
2005195.3003.4%$187.97
2006201.6003.2%$194.03
2007207.3422.8%$199.56
2008215.3033.8%$207.22
2009214.537-0.4%$206.48
2010218.0561.6%$209.87
2011224.9393.2%$216.50
2012229.5942.1%$220.98
2013232.9571.5%$224.21
2014236.7361.6%$227.85
2015237.0170.1%$228.12
2016240.0071.3%$231.00
2017245.1202.1%$235.92
2018251.1072.4%$241.68
2019255.6571.8%$246.06
2020258.8111.2%$249.10
2021270.9704.7%$260.80
2022292.6558.0%$281.67
2023304.7024.1%$293.26
2024313.6892.9%$301.91
2025321.9432.6%$309.86
August 2026334.980—$322.41

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1984 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 103.900) = $322.41. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1984 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1984 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $31.02 in 1984.

Other years

1974 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.