Value of $100 From 2016 Today: 2016 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2016 is worth $139.57 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 39.6% higher than they were in 2016, an average inflation rate of 3.35% a year over roughly 10 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2016 today$139.57
Cumulative inflation39.6%
Average per year3.35%
$1 today in 2016 dollars$0.72
$139.57

Inflation in 2016

The average CPI-U in 2016 was 240.007, up from 237.017 in 2015 — an annual inflation rate of 1.3%.

That rate was higher than in 27 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2016 over time

$100$110$120$130$140201620182020202220242026

2016 dollars in today’s dollars

2016 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.40
$5$6.98
$10$13.96
$20$27.91
$50$69.79
$100$139.57
$500$697.85
$1,000$1,395.71
$5,000$6,978.55
$10,000$13,957.09
$50,000$69,785.46
$100,000$139,570.93

Buying power of $100 from 2016, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2016
2016240.0071.3%$100.00
2017245.1202.1%$102.13
2018251.1072.4%$104.62
2019255.6571.8%$106.52
2020258.8111.2%$107.83
2021270.9704.7%$112.90
2022292.6558.0%$121.94
2023304.7024.1%$126.96
2024313.6892.9%$130.70
2025321.9432.6%$134.14
August 2026334.980—$139.57

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2016 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 240.007) = $139.57. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2016 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2016 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $71.65 in 2016.

Other years

2006 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · 2021 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.