Value of $100 From 1942 Today: 1942 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1942 is worth $2,055.09 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,955.1% higher than they were in 1942, an average inflation rate of 3.66% a year over roughly 84 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1942 today$2,055.09
Cumulative inflation1,955.1%
Average per year3.66%
$1 today in 1942 dollars$0.05
$2,055.09

Inflation in 1942

The average CPI-U in 1942 was 16.3, up from 14.7 in 1941 — an annual inflation rate of 10.9%.

1942 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 103 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1942 level by 1967, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1942 over time

$100$589$1,078$1,566$2,0551960198020002020

1942 dollars in today’s dollars

1942 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$20.55
$5$102.75
$10$205.51
$20$411.02
$50$1,027.55
$100$2,055.09
$500$10,275.46
$1,000$20,550.92
$5,000$102,754.60
$10,000$205,509.20
$50,000$1,027,546.01
$100,000$2,055,092.02

Buying power of $100 from 1942, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1942
194216.310.9%$100.00
194317.36.1%$106.13
194417.61.7%$107.98
194518.02.3%$110.43
194619.58.3%$119.63
194722.314.4%$136.81
194824.18.1%$147.85
194923.8-1.2%$146.01
195024.11.3%$147.85
195126.07.9%$159.51
195226.51.9%$162.58
195326.70.8%$163.80
195426.90.7%$165.03
195526.8-0.4%$164.42
195627.21.5%$166.87
195728.13.3%$172.39
195828.92.8%$177.30
195929.10.7%$178.53
196029.61.7%$181.60
196129.91.0%$183.44
196230.21.0%$185.28
196330.61.3%$187.73
196431.01.3%$190.18
196531.51.6%$193.25
196632.42.9%$198.77
196733.43.1%$204.91
196834.84.2%$213.50
196936.75.5%$225.15
197038.85.7%$238.04
197140.54.4%$248.47
197241.83.2%$256.44
197344.46.2%$272.39
197449.311.0%$302.45
197553.89.1%$330.06
197656.95.8%$349.08
197760.66.5%$371.78
197865.27.6%$400.00
197972.611.3%$445.40
198082.413.5%$505.52
198190.910.3%$557.67
198296.56.2%$592.02
198399.63.2%$611.04
1984103.9004.3%$637.42
1985107.6003.6%$660.12
1986109.6001.9%$672.39
1987113.6003.6%$696.93
1988118.3004.1%$725.77
1989124.0004.8%$760.74
1990130.7005.4%$801.84
1991136.2004.2%$835.58
1992140.3003.0%$860.74
1993144.5003.0%$886.50
1994148.2002.6%$909.20
1995152.4002.8%$934.97
1996156.9003.0%$962.58
1997160.5002.3%$984.66
1998163.0001.6%$1,000.00
1999166.6002.2%$1,022.09
2000172.2003.4%$1,056.44
2001177.1002.8%$1,086.50
2002179.9001.6%$1,103.68
2003184.0002.3%$1,128.83
2004188.9002.7%$1,158.90
2005195.3003.4%$1,198.16
2006201.6003.2%$1,236.81
2007207.3422.8%$1,272.04
2008215.3033.8%$1,320.88
2009214.537-0.4%$1,316.18
2010218.0561.6%$1,337.77
2011224.9393.2%$1,379.99
2012229.5942.1%$1,408.55
2013232.9571.5%$1,429.18
2014236.7361.6%$1,452.37
2015237.0170.1%$1,454.09
2016240.0071.3%$1,472.44
2017245.1202.1%$1,503.80
2018251.1072.4%$1,540.53
2019255.6571.8%$1,568.45
2020258.8111.2%$1,587.80
2021270.9704.7%$1,662.39
2022292.6558.0%$1,795.43
2023304.7024.1%$1,869.34
2024313.6892.9%$1,924.47
2025321.9432.6%$1,975.11
August 2026334.980—$2,055.09

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1942 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 16.3) = $2,055.09. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1942 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1942 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.87 in 1942.

Other years

1932 dollars today · 1937 dollars today · 1940 dollars today · 1941 dollars today · 1943 dollars today · 1944 dollars today · 1947 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.