Value of $100 From 1947 Today: 1947 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1947 is worth $1,502.15 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,402.2% higher than they were in 1947, an average inflation rate of 3.48% a year over roughly 79 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1947 today$1,502.15
Cumulative inflation1,402.2%
Average per year3.48%
$1 today in 1947 dollars$0.07
$1,502.15

Inflation in 1947

The average CPI-U in 1947 was 22.3, up from 19.5 in 1946 — an annual inflation rate of 14.4%.

1947 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 107 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1947 level by 1974, 27 years later.

Value of $100 from 1947 over time

$100$451$801$1,152$1,50219501960197019801990200020102020

1947 dollars in today’s dollars

1947 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$15.02
$5$75.11
$10$150.22
$20$300.43
$50$751.08
$100$1,502.15
$500$7,510.76
$1,000$15,021.52
$5,000$75,107.62
$10,000$150,215.25
$50,000$751,076.23
$100,000$1,502,152.47

Buying power of $100 from 1947, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1947
194722.314.4%$100.00
194824.18.1%$108.07
194923.8-1.2%$106.73
195024.11.3%$108.07
195126.07.9%$116.59
195226.51.9%$118.83
195326.70.8%$119.73
195426.90.7%$120.63
195526.8-0.4%$120.18
195627.21.5%$121.97
195728.13.3%$126.01
195828.92.8%$129.60
195929.10.7%$130.49
196029.61.7%$132.74
196129.91.0%$134.08
196230.21.0%$135.43
196330.61.3%$137.22
196431.01.3%$139.01
196531.51.6%$141.26
196632.42.9%$145.29
196733.43.1%$149.78
196834.84.2%$156.05
196936.75.5%$164.57
197038.85.7%$173.99
197140.54.4%$181.61
197241.83.2%$187.44
197344.46.2%$199.10
197449.311.0%$221.08
197553.89.1%$241.26
197656.95.8%$255.16
197760.66.5%$271.75
197865.27.6%$292.38
197972.611.3%$325.56
198082.413.5%$369.51
198190.910.3%$407.62
198296.56.2%$432.74
198399.63.2%$446.64
1984103.9004.3%$465.92
1985107.6003.6%$482.51
1986109.6001.9%$491.48
1987113.6003.6%$509.42
1988118.3004.1%$530.49
1989124.0004.8%$556.05
1990130.7005.4%$586.10
1991136.2004.2%$610.76
1992140.3003.0%$629.15
1993144.5003.0%$647.98
1994148.2002.6%$664.57
1995152.4002.8%$683.41
1996156.9003.0%$703.59
1997160.5002.3%$719.73
1998163.0001.6%$730.94
1999166.6002.2%$747.09
2000172.2003.4%$772.20
2001177.1002.8%$794.17
2002179.9001.6%$806.73
2003184.0002.3%$825.11
2004188.9002.7%$847.09
2005195.3003.4%$875.78
2006201.6003.2%$904.04
2007207.3422.8%$929.78
2008215.3033.8%$965.48
2009214.537-0.4%$962.05
2010218.0561.6%$977.83
2011224.9393.2%$1,008.70
2012229.5942.1%$1,029.57
2013232.9571.5%$1,044.65
2014236.7361.6%$1,061.60
2015237.0170.1%$1,062.86
2016240.0071.3%$1,076.26
2017245.1202.1%$1,099.19
2018251.1072.4%$1,126.04
2019255.6571.8%$1,146.44
2020258.8111.2%$1,160.59
2021270.9704.7%$1,215.11
2022292.6558.0%$1,312.35
2023304.7024.1%$1,366.38
2024313.6892.9%$1,406.68
2025321.9432.6%$1,443.69
August 2026334.980—$1,502.15

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1947 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 22.3) = $1,502.15. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1947 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1947 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $6.66 in 1947.

Other years

1937 dollars today · 1942 dollars today · 1945 dollars today · 1946 dollars today · 1948 dollars today · 1949 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.