Value of $100 From 1950 Today: 1950 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1950 is worth $1,389.96 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,290.0% higher than they were in 1950, an average inflation rate of 3.52% a year over roughly 76 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1950 today$1,389.96
Cumulative inflation1,290.0%
Average per year3.52%
$1 today in 1950 dollars$0.07
$1,389.96

Inflation in 1950

The average CPI-U in 1950 was 24.1, up from 23.8 in 1949 — an annual inflation rate of 1.3%.

That rate was higher than in 26 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1950 level by 1974, 24 years later.

Value of $100 from 1950 over time

$100$422$745$1,067$1,39019501960197019801990200020102020

1950 dollars in today’s dollars

1950 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$13.90
$5$69.50
$10$139.00
$20$277.99
$50$694.98
$100$1,389.96
$500$6,949.79
$1,000$13,899.59
$5,000$69,497.93
$10,000$138,995.85
$50,000$694,979.25
$100,000$1,389,958.51

Buying power of $100 from 1950, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1950
195024.11.3%$100.00
195126.07.9%$107.88
195226.51.9%$109.96
195326.70.8%$110.79
195426.90.7%$111.62
195526.8-0.4%$111.20
195627.21.5%$112.86
195728.13.3%$116.60
195828.92.8%$119.92
195929.10.7%$120.75
196029.61.7%$122.82
196129.91.0%$124.07
196230.21.0%$125.31
196330.61.3%$126.97
196431.01.3%$128.63
196531.51.6%$130.71
196632.42.9%$134.44
196733.43.1%$138.59
196834.84.2%$144.40
196936.75.5%$152.28
197038.85.7%$161.00
197140.54.4%$168.05
197241.83.2%$173.44
197344.46.2%$184.23
197449.311.0%$204.56
197553.89.1%$223.24
197656.95.8%$236.10
197760.66.5%$251.45
197865.27.6%$270.54
197972.611.3%$301.24
198082.413.5%$341.91
198190.910.3%$377.18
198296.56.2%$400.41
198399.63.2%$413.28
1984103.9004.3%$431.12
1985107.6003.6%$446.47
1986109.6001.9%$454.77
1987113.6003.6%$471.37
1988118.3004.1%$490.87
1989124.0004.8%$514.52
1990130.7005.4%$542.32
1991136.2004.2%$565.15
1992140.3003.0%$582.16
1993144.5003.0%$599.59
1994148.2002.6%$614.94
1995152.4002.8%$632.37
1996156.9003.0%$651.04
1997160.5002.3%$665.98
1998163.0001.6%$676.35
1999166.6002.2%$691.29
2000172.2003.4%$714.52
2001177.1002.8%$734.85
2002179.9001.6%$746.47
2003184.0002.3%$763.49
2004188.9002.7%$783.82
2005195.3003.4%$810.37
2006201.6003.2%$836.51
2007207.3422.8%$860.34
2008215.3033.8%$893.37
2009214.537-0.4%$890.20
2010218.0561.6%$904.80
2011224.9393.2%$933.36
2012229.5942.1%$952.67
2013232.9571.5%$966.63
2014236.7361.6%$982.31
2015237.0170.1%$983.47
2016240.0071.3%$995.88
2017245.1202.1%$1,017.10
2018251.1072.4%$1,041.94
2019255.6571.8%$1,060.82
2020258.8111.2%$1,073.90
2021270.9704.7%$1,124.36
2022292.6558.0%$1,214.34
2023304.7024.1%$1,264.32
2024313.6892.9%$1,301.61
2025321.9432.6%$1,335.86
August 2026334.980—$1,389.96

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1950 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 24.1) = $1,389.96. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1950 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1950 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $7.19 in 1950.

Other years

1940 dollars today · 1945 dollars today · 1948 dollars today · 1949 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.