Value of $100 From 1951 Today: 1951 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1951 is worth $1,288.38 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,188.4% higher than they were in 1951, an average inflation rate of 3.46% a year over roughly 75 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1951 today$1,288.38
Cumulative inflation1,188.4%
Average per year3.46%
$1 today in 1951 dollars$0.08
$1,288.38

Inflation in 1951

The average CPI-U in 1951 was 26.0, up from 24.1 in 1950 — an annual inflation rate of 7.9%.

That rate was higher than in 96 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1951 level by 1975, 24 years later.

Value of $100 from 1951 over time

$100$397$694$991$1,2881960197019801990200020102020

1951 dollars in today’s dollars

1951 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$12.88
$5$64.42
$10$128.84
$20$257.68
$50$644.19
$100$1,288.38
$500$6,441.92
$1,000$12,883.85
$5,000$64,419.23
$10,000$128,838.46
$50,000$644,192.31
$100,000$1,288,384.62

Buying power of $100 from 1951, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1951
195126.07.9%$100.00
195226.51.9%$101.92
195326.70.8%$102.69
195426.90.7%$103.46
195526.8-0.4%$103.08
195627.21.5%$104.62
195728.13.3%$108.08
195828.92.8%$111.15
195929.10.7%$111.92
196029.61.7%$113.85
196129.91.0%$115.00
196230.21.0%$116.15
196330.61.3%$117.69
196431.01.3%$119.23
196531.51.6%$121.15
196632.42.9%$124.62
196733.43.1%$128.46
196834.84.2%$133.85
196936.75.5%$141.15
197038.85.7%$149.23
197140.54.4%$155.77
197241.83.2%$160.77
197344.46.2%$170.77
197449.311.0%$189.62
197553.89.1%$206.92
197656.95.8%$218.85
197760.66.5%$233.08
197865.27.6%$250.77
197972.611.3%$279.23
198082.413.5%$316.92
198190.910.3%$349.62
198296.56.2%$371.15
198399.63.2%$383.08
1984103.9004.3%$399.62
1985107.6003.6%$413.85
1986109.6001.9%$421.54
1987113.6003.6%$436.92
1988118.3004.1%$455.00
1989124.0004.8%$476.92
1990130.7005.4%$502.69
1991136.2004.2%$523.85
1992140.3003.0%$539.62
1993144.5003.0%$555.77
1994148.2002.6%$570.00
1995152.4002.8%$586.15
1996156.9003.0%$603.46
1997160.5002.3%$617.31
1998163.0001.6%$626.92
1999166.6002.2%$640.77
2000172.2003.4%$662.31
2001177.1002.8%$681.15
2002179.9001.6%$691.92
2003184.0002.3%$707.69
2004188.9002.7%$726.54
2005195.3003.4%$751.15
2006201.6003.2%$775.38
2007207.3422.8%$797.47
2008215.3033.8%$828.09
2009214.537-0.4%$825.14
2010218.0561.6%$838.68
2011224.9393.2%$865.15
2012229.5942.1%$883.05
2013232.9571.5%$895.99
2014236.7361.6%$910.52
2015237.0170.1%$911.60
2016240.0071.3%$923.10
2017245.1202.1%$942.77
2018251.1072.4%$965.80
2019255.6571.8%$983.30
2020258.8111.2%$995.43
2021270.9704.7%$1,042.19
2022292.6558.0%$1,125.60
2023304.7024.1%$1,171.93
2024313.6892.9%$1,206.50
2025321.9432.6%$1,238.24
August 2026334.980—$1,288.38

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1951 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 26.0) = $1,288.38. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1951 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1951 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $7.76 in 1951.

Other years

1941 dollars today · 1946 dollars today · 1949 dollars today · 1950 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · 1953 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.