Value of $100 From 1977 Today: 1977 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1977 is worth $552.77 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 452.8% higher than they were in 1977, an average inflation rate of 3.54% a year over roughly 49 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1977 today$552.77
Cumulative inflation452.8%
Average per year3.54%
$1 today in 1977 dollars$0.18
$552.77

Inflation in 1977

The average CPI-U in 1977 was 60.6, up from 56.9 in 1976 — an annual inflation rate of 6.5%.

That rate was higher than in 94 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1977 level by 1989, 12 years later.

Value of $100 from 1977 over time

$100$213$326$440$55319801990200020102020

1977 dollars in today’s dollars

1977 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$5.53
$5$27.64
$10$55.28
$20$110.55
$50$276.39
$100$552.77
$500$2,763.86
$1,000$5,527.72
$5,000$27,638.61
$10,000$55,277.23
$50,000$276,386.14
$100,000$552,772.28

Buying power of $100 from 1977, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1977
197760.66.5%$100.00
197865.27.6%$107.59
197972.611.3%$119.80
198082.413.5%$135.97
198190.910.3%$150.00
198296.56.2%$159.24
198399.63.2%$164.36
1984103.9004.3%$171.45
1985107.6003.6%$177.56
1986109.6001.9%$180.86
1987113.6003.6%$187.46
1988118.3004.1%$195.21
1989124.0004.8%$204.62
1990130.7005.4%$215.68
1991136.2004.2%$224.75
1992140.3003.0%$231.52
1993144.5003.0%$238.45
1994148.2002.6%$244.55
1995152.4002.8%$251.49
1996156.9003.0%$258.91
1997160.5002.3%$264.85
1998163.0001.6%$268.98
1999166.6002.2%$274.92
2000172.2003.4%$284.16
2001177.1002.8%$292.24
2002179.9001.6%$296.86
2003184.0002.3%$303.63
2004188.9002.7%$311.72
2005195.3003.4%$322.28
2006201.6003.2%$332.67
2007207.3422.8%$342.15
2008215.3033.8%$355.29
2009214.537-0.4%$354.02
2010218.0561.6%$359.83
2011224.9393.2%$371.19
2012229.5942.1%$378.87
2013232.9571.5%$384.42
2014236.7361.6%$390.65
2015237.0170.1%$391.12
2016240.0071.3%$396.05
2017245.1202.1%$404.49
2018251.1072.4%$414.37
2019255.6571.8%$421.88
2020258.8111.2%$427.08
2021270.9704.7%$447.15
2022292.6558.0%$482.93
2023304.7024.1%$502.81
2024313.6892.9%$517.64
2025321.9432.6%$531.26
August 2026334.980—$552.77

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1977 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 60.6) = $552.77. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1977 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1977 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $18.09 in 1977.

Other years

1967 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.