Value of $100 From 1982 Today: 1982 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1982 is worth $347.13 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 247.1% higher than they were in 1982, an average inflation rate of 2.86% a year over roughly 44 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1982 today$347.13
Cumulative inflation247.1%
Average per year2.86%
$1 today in 1982 dollars$0.29
$347.13

Inflation in 1982

The average CPI-U in 1982 was 96.5, up from 90.9 in 1981 — an annual inflation rate of 6.2%.

That rate was higher than in 92 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1982 level by 2005, 23 years later.

Value of $100 from 1982 over time

$100$162$224$285$3471990200020102020

1982 dollars in today’s dollars

1982 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$3.47
$5$17.36
$10$34.71
$20$69.43
$50$173.56
$100$347.13
$500$1,735.65
$1,000$3,471.30
$5,000$17,356.48
$10,000$34,712.95
$50,000$173,564.77
$100,000$347,129.53

Buying power of $100 from 1982, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1982
198296.56.2%$100.00
198399.63.2%$103.21
1984103.9004.3%$107.67
1985107.6003.6%$111.50
1986109.6001.9%$113.58
1987113.6003.6%$117.72
1988118.3004.1%$122.59
1989124.0004.8%$128.50
1990130.7005.4%$135.44
1991136.2004.2%$141.14
1992140.3003.0%$145.39
1993144.5003.0%$149.74
1994148.2002.6%$153.58
1995152.4002.8%$157.93
1996156.9003.0%$162.59
1997160.5002.3%$166.32
1998163.0001.6%$168.91
1999166.6002.2%$172.64
2000172.2003.4%$178.45
2001177.1002.8%$183.52
2002179.9001.6%$186.42
2003184.0002.3%$190.67
2004188.9002.7%$195.75
2005195.3003.4%$202.38
2006201.6003.2%$208.91
2007207.3422.8%$214.86
2008215.3033.8%$223.11
2009214.537-0.4%$222.32
2010218.0561.6%$225.96
2011224.9393.2%$233.10
2012229.5942.1%$237.92
2013232.9571.5%$241.41
2014236.7361.6%$245.32
2015237.0170.1%$245.61
2016240.0071.3%$248.71
2017245.1202.1%$254.01
2018251.1072.4%$260.21
2019255.6571.8%$264.93
2020258.8111.2%$268.20
2021270.9704.7%$280.80
2022292.6558.0%$303.27
2023304.7024.1%$315.75
2024313.6892.9%$325.07
2025321.9432.6%$333.62
August 2026334.980—$347.13

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1982 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 96.5) = $347.13. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1982 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1982 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $28.81 in 1982.

Other years

1972 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.