Value of $100 From 1985 Today: 1985 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1985 is worth $311.32 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 211.3% higher than they were in 1985, an average inflation rate of 2.80% a year over roughly 41 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1985 today$311.32
Cumulative inflation211.3%
Average per year2.80%
$1 today in 1985 dollars$0.32
$311.32

Inflation in 1985

The average CPI-U in 1985 was 107.600, up from 103.900 in 1984 — an annual inflation rate of 3.6%.

That rate was higher than in 74 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1985 level by 2008, 23 years later.

Value of $100 from 1985 over time

$100$153$206$258$3111990200020102020

1985 dollars in today’s dollars

1985 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$3.11
$5$15.57
$10$31.13
$20$62.26
$50$155.66
$100$311.32
$500$1,556.60
$1,000$3,113.20
$5,000$15,565.99
$10,000$31,131.97
$50,000$155,659.85
$100,000$311,319.70

Buying power of $100 from 1985, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1985
1985107.6003.6%$100.00
1986109.6001.9%$101.86
1987113.6003.6%$105.58
1988118.3004.1%$109.94
1989124.0004.8%$115.24
1990130.7005.4%$121.47
1991136.2004.2%$126.58
1992140.3003.0%$130.39
1993144.5003.0%$134.29
1994148.2002.6%$137.73
1995152.4002.8%$141.64
1996156.9003.0%$145.82
1997160.5002.3%$149.16
1998163.0001.6%$151.49
1999166.6002.2%$154.83
2000172.2003.4%$160.04
2001177.1002.8%$164.59
2002179.9001.6%$167.19
2003184.0002.3%$171.00
2004188.9002.7%$175.56
2005195.3003.4%$181.51
2006201.6003.2%$187.36
2007207.3422.8%$192.70
2008215.3033.8%$200.10
2009214.537-0.4%$199.38
2010218.0561.6%$202.65
2011224.9393.2%$209.05
2012229.5942.1%$213.38
2013232.9571.5%$216.50
2014236.7361.6%$220.01
2015237.0170.1%$220.28
2016240.0071.3%$223.05
2017245.1202.1%$227.81
2018251.1072.4%$233.37
2019255.6571.8%$237.60
2020258.8111.2%$240.53
2021270.9704.7%$251.83
2022292.6558.0%$271.98
2023304.7024.1%$283.18
2024313.6892.9%$291.53
2025321.9432.6%$299.20
August 2026334.980—$311.32

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1985 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 107.600) = $311.32. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1985 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1985 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $32.12 in 1985.

Other years

1975 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.