Value of $100 From 1987 Today: 1987 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1987 is worth $294.88 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 194.9% higher than they were in 1987, an average inflation rate of 2.80% a year over roughly 39 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1987 today$294.88
Cumulative inflation194.9%
Average per year2.80%
$1 today in 1987 dollars$0.34
$294.88

Inflation in 1987

The average CPI-U in 1987 was 113.600, up from 109.600 in 1986 — an annual inflation rate of 3.6%.

That rate was higher than in 76 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1987 level by 2012, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1987 over time

$100$149$197$246$29519901995200020052010201520202025

1987 dollars in today’s dollars

1987 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.95
$5$14.74
$10$29.49
$20$58.98
$50$147.44
$100$294.88
$500$1,474.38
$1,000$2,948.77
$5,000$14,743.84
$10,000$29,487.68
$50,000$147,438.38
$100,000$294,876.76

Buying power of $100 from 1987, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1987
1987113.6003.6%$100.00
1988118.3004.1%$104.14
1989124.0004.8%$109.15
1990130.7005.4%$115.05
1991136.2004.2%$119.89
1992140.3003.0%$123.50
1993144.5003.0%$127.20
1994148.2002.6%$130.46
1995152.4002.8%$134.15
1996156.9003.0%$138.12
1997160.5002.3%$141.29
1998163.0001.6%$143.49
1999166.6002.2%$146.65
2000172.2003.4%$151.58
2001177.1002.8%$155.90
2002179.9001.6%$158.36
2003184.0002.3%$161.97
2004188.9002.7%$166.29
2005195.3003.4%$171.92
2006201.6003.2%$177.46
2007207.3422.8%$182.52
2008215.3033.8%$189.53
2009214.537-0.4%$188.85
2010218.0561.6%$191.95
2011224.9393.2%$198.01
2012229.5942.1%$202.11
2013232.9571.5%$205.07
2014236.7361.6%$208.39
2015237.0170.1%$208.64
2016240.0071.3%$211.27
2017245.1202.1%$215.77
2018251.1072.4%$221.04
2019255.6571.8%$225.05
2020258.8111.2%$227.83
2021270.9704.7%$238.53
2022292.6558.0%$257.62
2023304.7024.1%$268.22
2024313.6892.9%$276.13
2025321.9432.6%$283.40
August 2026334.980—$294.88

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1987 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 113.600) = $294.88. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1987 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1987 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $33.91 in 1987.

Other years

1977 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.