Value of $100 From 1989 Today: 1989 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1989 is worth $270.15 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 170.1% higher than they were in 1989, an average inflation rate of 2.71% a year over roughly 37 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1989 today$270.15
Cumulative inflation170.1%
Average per year2.71%
$1 today in 1989 dollars$0.37
$270.15

Inflation in 1989

The average CPI-U in 1989 was 124.000, up from 118.300 in 1988 — an annual inflation rate of 4.8%.

That rate was higher than in 85 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1989 level by 2018, 29 years later.

Value of $100 from 1989 over time

$100$143$185$228$27019901995200020052010201520202025

1989 dollars in today’s dollars

1989 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.70
$5$13.51
$10$27.01
$20$54.03
$50$135.07
$100$270.15
$500$1,350.73
$1,000$2,701.45
$5,000$13,507.26
$10,000$27,014.52
$50,000$135,072.58
$100,000$270,145.16

Buying power of $100 from 1989, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1989
1989124.0004.8%$100.00
1990130.7005.4%$105.40
1991136.2004.2%$109.84
1992140.3003.0%$113.15
1993144.5003.0%$116.53
1994148.2002.6%$119.52
1995152.4002.8%$122.90
1996156.9003.0%$126.53
1997160.5002.3%$129.44
1998163.0001.6%$131.45
1999166.6002.2%$134.35
2000172.2003.4%$138.87
2001177.1002.8%$142.82
2002179.9001.6%$145.08
2003184.0002.3%$148.39
2004188.9002.7%$152.34
2005195.3003.4%$157.50
2006201.6003.2%$162.58
2007207.3422.8%$167.21
2008215.3033.8%$173.63
2009214.537-0.4%$173.01
2010218.0561.6%$175.85
2011224.9393.2%$181.40
2012229.5942.1%$185.16
2013232.9571.5%$187.87
2014236.7361.6%$190.92
2015237.0170.1%$191.14
2016240.0071.3%$193.55
2017245.1202.1%$197.68
2018251.1072.4%$202.51
2019255.6571.8%$206.18
2020258.8111.2%$208.72
2021270.9704.7%$218.52
2022292.6558.0%$236.01
2023304.7024.1%$245.73
2024313.6892.9%$252.98
2025321.9432.6%$259.63
August 2026334.980—$270.15

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1989 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 124.000) = $270.15. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1989 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1989 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $37.02 in 1989.

Other years

1979 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.