Value of $100 From 1994 Today: 1994 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1994 is worth $226.03 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 126.0% higher than they were in 1994, an average inflation rate of 2.57% a year over roughly 32 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1994 today$226.03
Cumulative inflation126.0%
Average per year2.57%
$1 today in 1994 dollars$0.44
$226.03

Inflation in 1994

The average CPI-U in 1994 was 148.200, up from 144.500 in 1993 — an annual inflation rate of 2.6%.

That rate was higher than in 53 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1994 level by 2023, 29 years later.

Value of $100 from 1994 over time

$100$132$163$195$2261995200020052010201520202025

1994 dollars in today’s dollars

1994 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.26
$5$11.30
$10$22.60
$20$45.21
$50$113.02
$100$226.03
$500$1,130.16
$1,000$2,260.32
$5,000$11,301.62
$10,000$22,603.24
$50,000$113,016.19
$100,000$226,032.39

Buying power of $100 from 1994, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1994
1994148.2002.6%$100.00
1995152.4002.8%$102.83
1996156.9003.0%$105.87
1997160.5002.3%$108.30
1998163.0001.6%$109.99
1999166.6002.2%$112.42
2000172.2003.4%$116.19
2001177.1002.8%$119.50
2002179.9001.6%$121.39
2003184.0002.3%$124.16
2004188.9002.7%$127.46
2005195.3003.4%$131.78
2006201.6003.2%$136.03
2007207.3422.8%$139.91
2008215.3033.8%$145.28
2009214.537-0.4%$144.76
2010218.0561.6%$147.14
2011224.9393.2%$151.78
2012229.5942.1%$154.92
2013232.9571.5%$157.19
2014236.7361.6%$159.74
2015237.0170.1%$159.93
2016240.0071.3%$161.95
2017245.1202.1%$165.40
2018251.1072.4%$169.44
2019255.6571.8%$172.51
2020258.8111.2%$174.64
2021270.9704.7%$182.84
2022292.6558.0%$197.47
2023304.7024.1%$205.60
2024313.6892.9%$211.67
2025321.9432.6%$217.24
August 2026334.980—$226.03

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1994 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 148.200) = $226.03. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1994 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1994 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $44.24 in 1994.

Other years

1984 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.