Value of $100 From 2011 Today: 2011 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2011 is worth $148.92 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 48.9% higher than they were in 2011, an average inflation rate of 2.67% a year over roughly 15 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2011 today$148.92
Cumulative inflation48.9%
Average per year2.67%
$1 today in 2011 dollars$0.67
$148.92

Inflation in 2011

The average CPI-U in 2011 was 224.939, up from 218.056 in 2010 — an annual inflation rate of 3.2%.

That rate was higher than in 67 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2011 over time

$100$112$124$137$149201520202025

2011 dollars in today’s dollars

2011 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.49
$5$7.45
$10$14.89
$20$29.78
$50$74.46
$100$148.92
$500$744.60
$1,000$1,489.20
$5,000$7,446.02
$10,000$14,892.04
$50,000$74,460.19
$100,000$148,920.37

Buying power of $100 from 2011, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2011
2011224.9393.2%$100.00
2012229.5942.1%$102.07
2013232.9571.5%$103.56
2014236.7361.6%$105.24
2015237.0170.1%$105.37
2016240.0071.3%$106.70
2017245.1202.1%$108.97
2018251.1072.4%$111.63
2019255.6571.8%$113.66
2020258.8111.2%$115.06
2021270.9704.7%$120.46
2022292.6558.0%$130.10
2023304.7024.1%$135.46
2024313.6892.9%$139.46
2025321.9432.6%$143.12
August 2026334.980—$148.92

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2011 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 224.939) = $148.92. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2011 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2011 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $67.15 in 2011.

Other years

2001 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · 2021 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.