Value of $100 From 2024 Today: 2024 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2024 is worth $106.79 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 6.8% higher than they were in 2024, an average inflation rate of 3.14% a year over roughly 2 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2024 today$106.79
Cumulative inflation6.8%
Average per year3.14%
$1 today in 2024 dollars$0.94
$106.79

Inflation in 2024

The average CPI-U in 2024 was 313.689, up from 304.702 in 2023 — an annual inflation rate of 2.9%.

That rate was higher than in 61 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2024 over time

$100$102$103$105$107202420252026

2024 dollars in today’s dollars

2024 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.07
$5$5.34
$10$10.68
$20$21.36
$50$53.39
$100$106.79
$500$533.94
$1,000$1,067.87
$5,000$5,339.36
$10,000$10,678.73
$50,000$53,393.65
$100,000$106,787.30

Buying power of $100 from 2024, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2024
2024313.6892.9%$100.00
2025321.9432.6%$102.63
August 2026334.980—$106.79

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2024 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 313.689) = $106.79. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2024 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2024 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $93.64 in 2024.

Other years

2014 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · 2022 dollars today · 2023 dollars today · 2025 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.