Value of $100 From 2025 Today: 2025 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2025 is worth $104.05 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 4.0% higher than they were in 2025, an average inflation rate of 3.59% a year over roughly 1 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2025 today$104.05
Cumulative inflation4.0%
Average per year3.59%
$1 today in 2025 dollars$0.96
$104.05

Inflation in 2025

The average CPI-U in 2025 was 321.943, up from 313.689 in 2024 — an annual inflation rate of 2.6%.

That rate was higher than in 54 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2025 over time

$100$101$102$103$10420252026

2025 dollars in today’s dollars

2025 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.04
$5$5.20
$10$10.40
$20$20.81
$50$52.02
$100$104.05
$500$520.25
$1,000$1,040.49
$5,000$5,202.47
$10,000$10,404.95
$50,000$52,024.74
$100,000$104,049.47

Buying power of $100 from 2025, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2025
2025321.9432.6%$100.00
August 2026334.980—$104.05

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2025 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 321.943) = $104.05. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2025 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2025 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $96.11 in 2025.

Other years

2015 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · 2023 dollars today · 2024 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.