Value of $100 From 1930 Today: 1930 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1930 is worth $2,005.87 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,905.9% higher than they were in 1930, an average inflation rate of 3.17% a year over roughly 96 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1930 today$2,005.87
Cumulative inflation1,905.9%
Average per year3.17%
$1 today in 1930 dollars$0.05
$2,005.87

Inflation in 1930

The average CPI-U in 1930 was 16.7, down from 17.1 in 1929 — an annual inflation rate of -2.3%.

1930 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 5 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1930 level by 1967, 37 years later.

Value of $100 from 1930 over time

$78$560$1,042$1,524$2,00619401960198020002020

1930 dollars in today’s dollars

1930 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$20.06
$5$100.29
$10$200.59
$20$401.17
$50$1,002.93
$100$2,005.87
$500$10,029.34
$1,000$20,058.68
$5,000$100,293.41
$10,000$200,586.83
$50,000$1,002,934.13
$100,000$2,005,868.26

Buying power of $100 from 1930, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1930
193016.7-2.3%$100.00
193115.2-9.0%$91.02
193213.7-9.9%$82.04
193313.0-5.1%$77.84
193413.43.1%$80.24
193513.72.2%$82.04
193613.91.5%$83.23
193714.43.6%$86.23
193814.1-2.1%$84.43
193913.9-1.4%$83.23
194014.00.7%$83.83
194114.75.0%$88.02
194216.310.9%$97.60
194317.36.1%$103.59
194417.61.7%$105.39
194518.02.3%$107.78
194619.58.3%$116.77
194722.314.4%$133.53
194824.18.1%$144.31
194923.8-1.2%$142.51
195024.11.3%$144.31
195126.07.9%$155.69
195226.51.9%$158.68
195326.70.8%$159.88
195426.90.7%$161.08
195526.8-0.4%$160.48
195627.21.5%$162.87
195728.13.3%$168.26
195828.92.8%$173.05
195929.10.7%$174.25
196029.61.7%$177.25
196129.91.0%$179.04
196230.21.0%$180.84
196330.61.3%$183.23
196431.01.3%$185.63
196531.51.6%$188.62
196632.42.9%$194.01
196733.43.1%$200.00
196834.84.2%$208.38
196936.75.5%$219.76
197038.85.7%$232.34
197140.54.4%$242.51
197241.83.2%$250.30
197344.46.2%$265.87
197449.311.0%$295.21
197553.89.1%$322.16
197656.95.8%$340.72
197760.66.5%$362.87
197865.27.6%$390.42
197972.611.3%$434.73
198082.413.5%$493.41
198190.910.3%$544.31
198296.56.2%$577.84
198399.63.2%$596.41
1984103.9004.3%$622.16
1985107.6003.6%$644.31
1986109.6001.9%$656.29
1987113.6003.6%$680.24
1988118.3004.1%$708.38
1989124.0004.8%$742.51
1990130.7005.4%$782.63
1991136.2004.2%$815.57
1992140.3003.0%$840.12
1993144.5003.0%$865.27
1994148.2002.6%$887.43
1995152.4002.8%$912.57
1996156.9003.0%$939.52
1997160.5002.3%$961.08
1998163.0001.6%$976.05
1999166.6002.2%$997.60
2000172.2003.4%$1,031.14
2001177.1002.8%$1,060.48
2002179.9001.6%$1,077.25
2003184.0002.3%$1,101.80
2004188.9002.7%$1,131.14
2005195.3003.4%$1,169.46
2006201.6003.2%$1,207.19
2007207.3422.8%$1,241.57
2008215.3033.8%$1,289.24
2009214.537-0.4%$1,284.65
2010218.0561.6%$1,305.72
2011224.9393.2%$1,346.94
2012229.5942.1%$1,374.81
2013232.9571.5%$1,394.95
2014236.7361.6%$1,417.58
2015237.0170.1%$1,419.26
2016240.0071.3%$1,437.17
2017245.1202.1%$1,467.78
2018251.1072.4%$1,503.63
2019255.6571.8%$1,530.88
2020258.8111.2%$1,549.77
2021270.9704.7%$1,622.57
2022292.6558.0%$1,752.43
2023304.7024.1%$1,824.56
2024313.6892.9%$1,878.38
2025321.9432.6%$1,927.80
August 2026334.980—$2,005.87

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1930 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 16.7) = $2,005.87. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1930 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1930 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.99 in 1930.

Other years

1920 dollars today · 1925 dollars today · 1928 dollars today · 1929 dollars today · 1931 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · 1940 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.