Value of $100 From 1945 Today: 1945 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1945 is worth $1,861.00 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,761.0% higher than they were in 1945, an average inflation rate of 3.67% a year over roughly 81 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1945 today$1,861.00
Cumulative inflation1,761.0%
Average per year3.67%
$1 today in 1945 dollars$0.05
$1,861.00

Inflation in 1945

The average CPI-U in 1945 was 18.0, up from 17.6 in 1944 — an annual inflation rate of 2.3%.

That rate was higher than in 48 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1945 level by 1969, 24 years later.

Value of $100 from 1945 over time

$100$540$981$1,421$1,8611960198020002020

1945 dollars in today’s dollars

1945 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$18.61
$5$93.05
$10$186.10
$20$372.20
$50$930.50
$100$1,861.00
$500$9,305.00
$1,000$18,610.00
$5,000$93,050.00
$10,000$186,100.00
$50,000$930,500.00
$100,000$1,861,000.00

Buying power of $100 from 1945, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1945
194518.02.3%$100.00
194619.58.3%$108.33
194722.314.4%$123.89
194824.18.1%$133.89
194923.8-1.2%$132.22
195024.11.3%$133.89
195126.07.9%$144.44
195226.51.9%$147.22
195326.70.8%$148.33
195426.90.7%$149.44
195526.8-0.4%$148.89
195627.21.5%$151.11
195728.13.3%$156.11
195828.92.8%$160.56
195929.10.7%$161.67
196029.61.7%$164.44
196129.91.0%$166.11
196230.21.0%$167.78
196330.61.3%$170.00
196431.01.3%$172.22
196531.51.6%$175.00
196632.42.9%$180.00
196733.43.1%$185.56
196834.84.2%$193.33
196936.75.5%$203.89
197038.85.7%$215.56
197140.54.4%$225.00
197241.83.2%$232.22
197344.46.2%$246.67
197449.311.0%$273.89
197553.89.1%$298.89
197656.95.8%$316.11
197760.66.5%$336.67
197865.27.6%$362.22
197972.611.3%$403.33
198082.413.5%$457.78
198190.910.3%$505.00
198296.56.2%$536.11
198399.63.2%$553.33
1984103.9004.3%$577.22
1985107.6003.6%$597.78
1986109.6001.9%$608.89
1987113.6003.6%$631.11
1988118.3004.1%$657.22
1989124.0004.8%$688.89
1990130.7005.4%$726.11
1991136.2004.2%$756.67
1992140.3003.0%$779.44
1993144.5003.0%$802.78
1994148.2002.6%$823.33
1995152.4002.8%$846.67
1996156.9003.0%$871.67
1997160.5002.3%$891.67
1998163.0001.6%$905.56
1999166.6002.2%$925.56
2000172.2003.4%$956.67
2001177.1002.8%$983.89
2002179.9001.6%$999.44
2003184.0002.3%$1,022.22
2004188.9002.7%$1,049.44
2005195.3003.4%$1,085.00
2006201.6003.2%$1,120.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,151.90
2008215.3033.8%$1,196.13
2009214.537-0.4%$1,191.87
2010218.0561.6%$1,211.42
2011224.9393.2%$1,249.66
2012229.5942.1%$1,275.52
2013232.9571.5%$1,294.21
2014236.7361.6%$1,315.20
2015237.0170.1%$1,316.76
2016240.0071.3%$1,333.37
2017245.1202.1%$1,361.78
2018251.1072.4%$1,395.04
2019255.6571.8%$1,420.32
2020258.8111.2%$1,437.84
2021270.9704.7%$1,505.39
2022292.6558.0%$1,625.86
2023304.7024.1%$1,692.79
2024313.6892.9%$1,742.72
2025321.9432.6%$1,788.57
August 2026334.980—$1,861.00

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1945 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 18.0) = $1,861.00. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1945 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1945 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.37 in 1945.

Other years

1935 dollars today · 1940 dollars today · 1943 dollars today · 1944 dollars today · 1946 dollars today · 1947 dollars today · 1950 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.