Value of $100 From 1953 Today: 1953 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1953 is worth $1,254.61 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,154.6% higher than they were in 1953, an average inflation rate of 3.52% a year over roughly 73 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1953 today$1,254.61
Cumulative inflation1,154.6%
Average per year3.52%
$1 today in 1953 dollars$0.08
$1,254.61

Inflation in 1953

The average CPI-U in 1953 was 26.7, up from 26.5 in 1952 — an annual inflation rate of 0.8%.

That rate was higher than in 19 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1953 level by 1975, 22 years later.

Value of $100 from 1953 over time

$100$389$677$966$1,2551960197019801990200020102020

1953 dollars in today’s dollars

1953 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$12.55
$5$62.73
$10$125.46
$20$250.92
$50$627.30
$100$1,254.61
$500$6,273.03
$1,000$12,546.07
$5,000$62,730.34
$10,000$125,460.67
$50,000$627,303.37
$100,000$1,254,606.74

Buying power of $100 from 1953, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1953
195326.70.8%$100.00
195426.90.7%$100.75
195526.8-0.4%$100.37
195627.21.5%$101.87
195728.13.3%$105.24
195828.92.8%$108.24
195929.10.7%$108.99
196029.61.7%$110.86
196129.91.0%$111.99
196230.21.0%$113.11
196330.61.3%$114.61
196431.01.3%$116.10
196531.51.6%$117.98
196632.42.9%$121.35
196733.43.1%$125.09
196834.84.2%$130.34
196936.75.5%$137.45
197038.85.7%$145.32
197140.54.4%$151.69
197241.83.2%$156.55
197344.46.2%$166.29
197449.311.0%$184.64
197553.89.1%$201.50
197656.95.8%$213.11
197760.66.5%$226.97
197865.27.6%$244.19
197972.611.3%$271.91
198082.413.5%$308.61
198190.910.3%$340.45
198296.56.2%$361.42
198399.63.2%$373.03
1984103.9004.3%$389.14
1985107.6003.6%$403.00
1986109.6001.9%$410.49
1987113.6003.6%$425.47
1988118.3004.1%$443.07
1989124.0004.8%$464.42
1990130.7005.4%$489.51
1991136.2004.2%$510.11
1992140.3003.0%$525.47
1993144.5003.0%$541.20
1994148.2002.6%$555.06
1995152.4002.8%$570.79
1996156.9003.0%$587.64
1997160.5002.3%$601.12
1998163.0001.6%$610.49
1999166.6002.2%$623.97
2000172.2003.4%$644.94
2001177.1002.8%$663.30
2002179.9001.6%$673.78
2003184.0002.3%$689.14
2004188.9002.7%$707.49
2005195.3003.4%$731.46
2006201.6003.2%$755.06
2007207.3422.8%$776.56
2008215.3033.8%$806.38
2009214.537-0.4%$803.51
2010218.0561.6%$816.69
2011224.9393.2%$842.47
2012229.5942.1%$859.90
2013232.9571.5%$872.50
2014236.7361.6%$886.65
2015237.0170.1%$887.70
2016240.0071.3%$898.90
2017245.1202.1%$918.05
2018251.1072.4%$940.48
2019255.6571.8%$957.52
2020258.8111.2%$969.33
2021270.9704.7%$1,014.87
2022292.6558.0%$1,096.09
2023304.7024.1%$1,141.21
2024313.6892.9%$1,174.87
2025321.9432.6%$1,205.78
August 2026334.980—$1,254.61

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1953 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 26.7) = $1,254.61. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1953 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1953 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $7.97 in 1953.

Other years

1943 dollars today · 1948 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · 1958 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.