Value of $100 From 1973 Today: 1973 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1973 is worth $754.46 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 654.5% higher than they were in 1973, an average inflation rate of 3.88% a year over roughly 53 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1973 today$754.46
Cumulative inflation654.5%
Average per year3.88%
$1 today in 1973 dollars$0.13
$754.46

Inflation in 1973

The average CPI-U in 1973 was 44.4, up from 41.8 in 1972 — an annual inflation rate of 6.2%.

That rate was higher than in 93 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1973 level by 1981, 8 years later.

Value of $100 from 1973 over time

$100$264$427$591$75419801990200020102020

1973 dollars in today’s dollars

1973 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$7.54
$5$37.72
$10$75.45
$20$150.89
$50$377.23
$100$754.46
$500$3,772.30
$1,000$7,544.59
$5,000$37,722.97
$10,000$75,445.95
$50,000$377,229.73
$100,000$754,459.46

Buying power of $100 from 1973, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1973
197344.46.2%$100.00
197449.311.0%$111.04
197553.89.1%$121.17
197656.95.8%$128.15
197760.66.5%$136.49
197865.27.6%$146.85
197972.611.3%$163.51
198082.413.5%$185.59
198190.910.3%$204.73
198296.56.2%$217.34
198399.63.2%$224.32
1984103.9004.3%$234.01
1985107.6003.6%$242.34
1986109.6001.9%$246.85
1987113.6003.6%$255.86
1988118.3004.1%$266.44
1989124.0004.8%$279.28
1990130.7005.4%$294.37
1991136.2004.2%$306.76
1992140.3003.0%$315.99
1993144.5003.0%$325.45
1994148.2002.6%$333.78
1995152.4002.8%$343.24
1996156.9003.0%$353.38
1997160.5002.3%$361.49
1998163.0001.6%$367.12
1999166.6002.2%$375.23
2000172.2003.4%$387.84
2001177.1002.8%$398.87
2002179.9001.6%$405.18
2003184.0002.3%$414.41
2004188.9002.7%$425.45
2005195.3003.4%$439.86
2006201.6003.2%$454.05
2007207.3422.8%$466.99
2008215.3033.8%$484.92
2009214.537-0.4%$483.19
2010218.0561.6%$491.12
2011224.9393.2%$506.62
2012229.5942.1%$517.10
2013232.9571.5%$524.68
2014236.7361.6%$533.19
2015237.0170.1%$533.82
2016240.0071.3%$540.56
2017245.1202.1%$552.07
2018251.1072.4%$565.56
2019255.6571.8%$575.80
2020258.8111.2%$582.91
2021270.9704.7%$610.29
2022292.6558.0%$659.13
2023304.7024.1%$686.27
2024313.6892.9%$706.51
2025321.9432.6%$725.10
August 2026334.980—$754.46

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1973 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 44.4) = $754.46. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1973 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1973 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $13.25 in 1973.

Other years

1963 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.