Value of $100 From 1975 Today: 1975 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1975 is worth $622.64 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 522.6% higher than they were in 1975, an average inflation rate of 3.64% a year over roughly 51 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1975 today$622.64
Cumulative inflation522.6%
Average per year3.64%
$1 today in 1975 dollars$0.16
$622.64

Inflation in 1975

The average CPI-U in 1975 was 53.8, up from 49.3 in 1974 — an annual inflation rate of 9.1%.

That rate was higher than in 101 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1975 level by 1985, 10 years later.

Value of $100 from 1975 over time

$100$231$361$492$62319801990200020102020

1975 dollars in today’s dollars

1975 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$6.23
$5$31.13
$10$62.26
$20$124.53
$50$311.32
$100$622.64
$500$3,113.20
$1,000$6,226.39
$5,000$31,131.97
$10,000$62,263.94
$50,000$311,319.70
$100,000$622,639.41

Buying power of $100 from 1975, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1975
197553.89.1%$100.00
197656.95.8%$105.76
197760.66.5%$112.64
197865.27.6%$121.19
197972.611.3%$134.94
198082.413.5%$153.16
198190.910.3%$168.96
198296.56.2%$179.37
198399.63.2%$185.13
1984103.9004.3%$193.12
1985107.6003.6%$200.00
1986109.6001.9%$203.72
1987113.6003.6%$211.15
1988118.3004.1%$219.89
1989124.0004.8%$230.48
1990130.7005.4%$242.94
1991136.2004.2%$253.16
1992140.3003.0%$260.78
1993144.5003.0%$268.59
1994148.2002.6%$275.46
1995152.4002.8%$283.27
1996156.9003.0%$291.64
1997160.5002.3%$298.33
1998163.0001.6%$302.97
1999166.6002.2%$309.67
2000172.2003.4%$320.07
2001177.1002.8%$329.18
2002179.9001.6%$334.39
2003184.0002.3%$342.01
2004188.9002.7%$351.12
2005195.3003.4%$363.01
2006201.6003.2%$374.72
2007207.3422.8%$385.39
2008215.3033.8%$400.19
2009214.537-0.4%$398.77
2010218.0561.6%$405.31
2011224.9393.2%$418.10
2012229.5942.1%$426.75
2013232.9571.5%$433.01
2014236.7361.6%$440.03
2015237.0170.1%$440.55
2016240.0071.3%$446.11
2017245.1202.1%$455.61
2018251.1072.4%$466.74
2019255.6571.8%$475.20
2020258.8111.2%$481.06
2021270.9704.7%$503.66
2022292.6558.0%$543.97
2023304.7024.1%$566.36
2024313.6892.9%$583.07
2025321.9432.6%$598.41
August 2026334.980—$622.64

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1975 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 53.8) = $622.64. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1975 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1975 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $16.06 in 1975.

Other years

1965 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.