Value of $100 From 1979 Today: 1979 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1979 is worth $461.40 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 361.4% higher than they were in 1979, an average inflation rate of 3.30% a year over roughly 47 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1979 today$461.40
Cumulative inflation361.4%
Average per year3.30%
$1 today in 1979 dollars$0.22
$461.40

Inflation in 1979

The average CPI-U in 1979 was 72.6, up from 65.2 in 1978 — an annual inflation rate of 11.3%.

1979 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 105 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1979 level by 1994, 15 years later.

Value of $100 from 1979 over time

$100$190$281$371$46119801990200020102020

1979 dollars in today’s dollars

1979 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$4.61
$5$23.07
$10$46.14
$20$92.28
$50$230.70
$100$461.40
$500$2,307.02
$1,000$4,614.05
$5,000$23,070.25
$10,000$46,140.50
$50,000$230,702.48
$100,000$461,404.96

Buying power of $100 from 1979, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1979
197972.611.3%$100.00
198082.413.5%$113.50
198190.910.3%$125.21
198296.56.2%$132.92
198399.63.2%$137.19
1984103.9004.3%$143.11
1985107.6003.6%$148.21
1986109.6001.9%$150.96
1987113.6003.6%$156.47
1988118.3004.1%$162.95
1989124.0004.8%$170.80
1990130.7005.4%$180.03
1991136.2004.2%$187.60
1992140.3003.0%$193.25
1993144.5003.0%$199.04
1994148.2002.6%$204.13
1995152.4002.8%$209.92
1996156.9003.0%$216.12
1997160.5002.3%$221.07
1998163.0001.6%$224.52
1999166.6002.2%$229.48
2000172.2003.4%$237.19
2001177.1002.8%$243.94
2002179.9001.6%$247.80
2003184.0002.3%$253.44
2004188.9002.7%$260.19
2005195.3003.4%$269.01
2006201.6003.2%$277.69
2007207.3422.8%$285.60
2008215.3033.8%$296.56
2009214.537-0.4%$295.51
2010218.0561.6%$300.35
2011224.9393.2%$309.83
2012229.5942.1%$316.25
2013232.9571.5%$320.88
2014236.7361.6%$326.08
2015237.0170.1%$326.47
2016240.0071.3%$330.59
2017245.1202.1%$337.63
2018251.1072.4%$345.88
2019255.6571.8%$352.14
2020258.8111.2%$356.49
2021270.9704.7%$373.24
2022292.6558.0%$403.11
2023304.7024.1%$419.70
2024313.6892.9%$432.08
2025321.9432.6%$443.45
August 2026334.980—$461.40

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1979 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 72.6) = $461.40. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1979 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1979 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $21.67 in 1979.

Other years

1969 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.