Value of $100 From 1980 Today: 1980 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1980 is worth $406.53 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 306.5% higher than they were in 1980, an average inflation rate of 3.09% a year over roughly 46 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1980 today$406.53
Cumulative inflation306.5%
Average per year3.09%
$1 today in 1980 dollars$0.25
$406.53

Inflation in 1980

The average CPI-U in 1980 was 82.4, up from 72.6 in 1979 — an annual inflation rate of 13.5%.

1980 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 106 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1980 level by 1999, 19 years later.

Value of $100 from 1980 over time

$100$177$253$330$40719801990200020102020

1980 dollars in today’s dollars

1980 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$4.07
$5$20.33
$10$40.65
$20$81.31
$50$203.26
$100$406.53
$500$2,032.65
$1,000$4,065.29
$5,000$20,326.46
$10,000$40,652.91
$50,000$203,264.56
$100,000$406,529.13

Buying power of $100 from 1980, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1980
198082.413.5%$100.00
198190.910.3%$110.32
198296.56.2%$117.11
198399.63.2%$120.87
1984103.9004.3%$126.09
1985107.6003.6%$130.58
1986109.6001.9%$133.01
1987113.6003.6%$137.86
1988118.3004.1%$143.57
1989124.0004.8%$150.49
1990130.7005.4%$158.62
1991136.2004.2%$165.29
1992140.3003.0%$170.27
1993144.5003.0%$175.36
1994148.2002.6%$179.85
1995152.4002.8%$184.95
1996156.9003.0%$190.41
1997160.5002.3%$194.78
1998163.0001.6%$197.82
1999166.6002.2%$202.18
2000172.2003.4%$208.98
2001177.1002.8%$214.93
2002179.9001.6%$218.33
2003184.0002.3%$223.30
2004188.9002.7%$229.25
2005195.3003.4%$237.01
2006201.6003.2%$244.66
2007207.3422.8%$251.63
2008215.3033.8%$261.29
2009214.537-0.4%$260.36
2010218.0561.6%$264.63
2011224.9393.2%$272.98
2012229.5942.1%$278.63
2013232.9571.5%$282.71
2014236.7361.6%$287.30
2015237.0170.1%$287.64
2016240.0071.3%$291.27
2017245.1202.1%$297.48
2018251.1072.4%$304.74
2019255.6571.8%$310.26
2020258.8111.2%$314.09
2021270.9704.7%$328.85
2022292.6558.0%$355.16
2023304.7024.1%$369.78
2024313.6892.9%$380.69
2025321.9432.6%$390.71
August 2026334.980—$406.53

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1980 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 82.4) = $406.53. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1980 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1980 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $24.60 in 1980.

Other years

1970 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.