Value of $100 From 1988 Today: 1988 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1988 is worth $283.16 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 183.2% higher than they were in 1988, an average inflation rate of 2.77% a year over roughly 38 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1988 today$283.16
Cumulative inflation183.2%
Average per year2.77%
$1 today in 1988 dollars$0.35
$283.16

Inflation in 1988

The average CPI-U in 1988 was 118.300, up from 113.600 in 1987 — an annual inflation rate of 4.1%.

That rate was higher than in 79 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1988 level by 2014, 26 years later.

Value of $100 from 1988 over time

$100$146$192$237$28319901995200020052010201520202025

1988 dollars in today’s dollars

1988 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.83
$5$14.16
$10$28.32
$20$56.63
$50$141.58
$100$283.16
$500$1,415.81
$1,000$2,831.61
$5,000$14,158.07
$10,000$28,316.15
$50,000$141,580.73
$100,000$283,161.45

Buying power of $100 from 1988, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1988
1988118.3004.1%$100.00
1989124.0004.8%$104.82
1990130.7005.4%$110.48
1991136.2004.2%$115.13
1992140.3003.0%$118.60
1993144.5003.0%$122.15
1994148.2002.6%$125.27
1995152.4002.8%$128.83
1996156.9003.0%$132.63
1997160.5002.3%$135.67
1998163.0001.6%$137.79
1999166.6002.2%$140.83
2000172.2003.4%$145.56
2001177.1002.8%$149.70
2002179.9001.6%$152.07
2003184.0002.3%$155.54
2004188.9002.7%$159.68
2005195.3003.4%$165.09
2006201.6003.2%$170.41
2007207.3422.8%$175.27
2008215.3033.8%$182.00
2009214.537-0.4%$181.35
2010218.0561.6%$184.32
2011224.9393.2%$190.14
2012229.5942.1%$194.08
2013232.9571.5%$196.92
2014236.7361.6%$200.11
2015237.0170.1%$200.35
2016240.0071.3%$202.88
2017245.1202.1%$207.20
2018251.1072.4%$212.26
2019255.6571.8%$216.11
2020258.8111.2%$218.78
2021270.9704.7%$229.05
2022292.6558.0%$247.38
2023304.7024.1%$257.57
2024313.6892.9%$265.16
2025321.9432.6%$272.14
August 2026334.980—$283.16

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1988 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 118.300) = $283.16. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1988 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1988 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $35.32 in 1988.

Other years

1978 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.