Value of $100 From 2004 Today: 2004 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2004 is worth $177.33 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 77.3% higher than they were in 2004, an average inflation rate of 2.62% a year over roughly 22 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2004 today$177.33
Cumulative inflation77.3%
Average per year2.62%
$1 today in 2004 dollars$0.56
$177.33

Inflation in 2004

The average CPI-U in 2004 was 188.900, up from 184.000 in 2003 — an annual inflation rate of 2.7%.

That rate was higher than in 55 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2004 over time

$100$119$139$158$17720052010201520202025

2004 dollars in today’s dollars

2004 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.77
$5$8.87
$10$17.73
$20$35.47
$50$88.67
$100$177.33
$500$886.66
$1,000$1,773.32
$5,000$8,866.60
$10,000$17,733.19
$50,000$88,665.96
$100,000$177,331.92

Buying power of $100 from 2004, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2004
2004188.9002.7%$100.00
2005195.3003.4%$103.39
2006201.6003.2%$106.72
2007207.3422.8%$109.76
2008215.3033.8%$113.98
2009214.537-0.4%$113.57
2010218.0561.6%$115.43
2011224.9393.2%$119.08
2012229.5942.1%$121.54
2013232.9571.5%$123.32
2014236.7361.6%$125.32
2015237.0170.1%$125.47
2016240.0071.3%$127.06
2017245.1202.1%$129.76
2018251.1072.4%$132.93
2019255.6571.8%$135.34
2020258.8111.2%$137.01
2021270.9704.7%$143.45
2022292.6558.0%$154.93
2023304.7024.1%$161.30
2024313.6892.9%$166.06
2025321.9432.6%$170.43
August 2026334.980—$177.33

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2004 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 188.900) = $177.33. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2004 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2004 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $56.39 in 2004.

Other years

1994 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.