Value of $100 From 2014 Today: 2014 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2014 is worth $141.50 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 41.5% higher than they were in 2014, an average inflation rate of 2.90% a year over roughly 12 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2014 today$141.50
Cumulative inflation41.5%
Average per year2.90%
$1 today in 2014 dollars$0.71
$141.50

Inflation in 2014

The average CPI-U in 2014 was 236.736, up from 232.957 in 2013 — an annual inflation rate of 1.6%.

That rate was higher than in 36 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2014 over time

$100$110$121$131$1412014201620182020202220242026

2014 dollars in today’s dollars

2014 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.41
$5$7.07
$10$14.15
$20$28.30
$50$70.75
$100$141.50
$500$707.50
$1,000$1,414.99
$5,000$7,074.97
$10,000$14,149.94
$50,000$70,749.70
$100,000$141,499.39

Buying power of $100 from 2014, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2014
2014236.7361.6%$100.00
2015237.0170.1%$100.12
2016240.0071.3%$101.38
2017245.1202.1%$103.54
2018251.1072.4%$106.07
2019255.6571.8%$107.99
2020258.8111.2%$109.32
2021270.9704.7%$114.46
2022292.6558.0%$123.62
2023304.7024.1%$128.71
2024313.6892.9%$132.51
2025321.9432.6%$135.99
August 2026334.980—$141.50

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2014 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 236.736) = $141.50. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2014 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2014 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $70.67 in 2014.

Other years

2004 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · 2024 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.