Value of $100 From 2021 Today: 2021 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2021 is worth $123.62 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 23.6% higher than they were in 2021, an average inflation rate of 4.22% a year over roughly 5 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2021 today$123.62
Cumulative inflation23.6%
Average per year4.22%
$1 today in 2021 dollars$0.81
$123.62

Inflation in 2021

The average CPI-U in 2021 was 270.970, up from 258.811 in 2020 — an annual inflation rate of 4.7%.

That rate was higher than in 84 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2021 over time

$100$106$112$118$124202120222023202420252026

2021 dollars in today’s dollars

2021 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.24
$5$6.18
$10$12.36
$20$24.72
$50$61.81
$100$123.62
$500$618.11
$1,000$1,236.23
$5,000$6,181.13
$10,000$12,362.25
$50,000$61,811.27
$100,000$123,622.54

Buying power of $100 from 2021, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2021
2021270.9704.7%$100.00
2022292.6558.0%$108.00
2023304.7024.1%$112.45
2024313.6892.9%$115.77
2025321.9432.6%$118.81
August 2026334.980—$123.62

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2021 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 270.970) = $123.62. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2021 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2021 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $80.89 in 2021.

Other years

2011 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · 2022 dollars today · 2023 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.