Value of $100 From 1960 Today: 1960 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1960 is worth $1,131.69 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,031.7% higher than they were in 1960, an average inflation rate of 3.74% a year over roughly 66 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1960 today$1,131.69
Cumulative inflation1,031.7%
Average per year3.74%
$1 today in 1960 dollars$0.09
$1,131.69

Inflation in 1960

The average CPI-U in 1960 was 29.6, up from 29.1 in 1959 — an annual inflation rate of 1.7%.

That rate was higher than in 38 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1960 level by 1977, 17 years later.

Value of $100 from 1960 over time

$100$358$616$874$1,1321960197019801990200020102020

1960 dollars in today’s dollars

1960 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$11.32
$5$56.58
$10$113.17
$20$226.34
$50$565.84
$100$1,131.69
$500$5,658.45
$1,000$11,316.89
$5,000$56,584.46
$10,000$113,168.92
$50,000$565,844.59
$100,000$1,131,689.19

Buying power of $100 from 1960, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1960
196029.61.7%$100.00
196129.91.0%$101.01
196230.21.0%$102.03
196330.61.3%$103.38
196431.01.3%$104.73
196531.51.6%$106.42
196632.42.9%$109.46
196733.43.1%$112.84
196834.84.2%$117.57
196936.75.5%$123.99
197038.85.7%$131.08
197140.54.4%$136.82
197241.83.2%$141.22
197344.46.2%$150.00
197449.311.0%$166.55
197553.89.1%$181.76
197656.95.8%$192.23
197760.66.5%$204.73
197865.27.6%$220.27
197972.611.3%$245.27
198082.413.5%$278.38
198190.910.3%$307.09
198296.56.2%$326.01
198399.63.2%$336.49
1984103.9004.3%$351.01
1985107.6003.6%$363.51
1986109.6001.9%$370.27
1987113.6003.6%$383.78
1988118.3004.1%$399.66
1989124.0004.8%$418.92
1990130.7005.4%$441.55
1991136.2004.2%$460.14
1992140.3003.0%$473.99
1993144.5003.0%$488.18
1994148.2002.6%$500.68
1995152.4002.8%$514.86
1996156.9003.0%$530.07
1997160.5002.3%$542.23
1998163.0001.6%$550.68
1999166.6002.2%$562.84
2000172.2003.4%$581.76
2001177.1002.8%$598.31
2002179.9001.6%$607.77
2003184.0002.3%$621.62
2004188.9002.7%$638.18
2005195.3003.4%$659.80
2006201.6003.2%$681.08
2007207.3422.8%$700.48
2008215.3033.8%$727.38
2009214.537-0.4%$724.79
2010218.0561.6%$736.68
2011224.9393.2%$759.93
2012229.5942.1%$775.66
2013232.9571.5%$787.02
2014236.7361.6%$799.78
2015237.0170.1%$800.73
2016240.0071.3%$810.83
2017245.1202.1%$828.11
2018251.1072.4%$848.33
2019255.6571.8%$863.71
2020258.8111.2%$874.36
2021270.9704.7%$915.44
2022292.6558.0%$988.70
2023304.7024.1%$1,029.40
2024313.6892.9%$1,059.76
2025321.9432.6%$1,087.65
August 2026334.980—$1,131.69

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1960 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 29.6) = $1,131.69. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1960 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1960 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.84 in 1960.

Other years

1950 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · 1958 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.