Value of $100 From 1962 Today: 1962 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1962 is worth $1,109.21 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,009.2% higher than they were in 1962, an average inflation rate of 3.82% a year over roughly 64 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1962 today$1,109.21
Cumulative inflation1,009.2%
Average per year3.82%
$1 today in 1962 dollars$0.09
$1,109.21

Inflation in 1962

The average CPI-U in 1962 was 30.2, up from 29.9 in 1961 — an annual inflation rate of 1.0%.

That rate was higher than in 21 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1962 level by 1977, 15 years later.

Value of $100 from 1962 over time

$100$352$605$857$1,109197019801990200020102020

1962 dollars in today’s dollars

1962 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$11.09
$5$55.46
$10$110.92
$20$221.84
$50$554.60
$100$1,109.21
$500$5,546.03
$1,000$11,092.05
$5,000$55,460.26
$10,000$110,920.53
$50,000$554,602.65
$100,000$1,109,205.30

Buying power of $100 from 1962, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1962
196230.21.0%$100.00
196330.61.3%$101.32
196431.01.3%$102.65
196531.51.6%$104.30
196632.42.9%$107.28
196733.43.1%$110.60
196834.84.2%$115.23
196936.75.5%$121.52
197038.85.7%$128.48
197140.54.4%$134.11
197241.83.2%$138.41
197344.46.2%$147.02
197449.311.0%$163.25
197553.89.1%$178.15
197656.95.8%$188.41
197760.66.5%$200.66
197865.27.6%$215.89
197972.611.3%$240.40
198082.413.5%$272.85
198190.910.3%$300.99
198296.56.2%$319.54
198399.63.2%$329.80
1984103.9004.3%$344.04
1985107.6003.6%$356.29
1986109.6001.9%$362.91
1987113.6003.6%$376.16
1988118.3004.1%$391.72
1989124.0004.8%$410.60
1990130.7005.4%$432.78
1991136.2004.2%$450.99
1992140.3003.0%$464.57
1993144.5003.0%$478.48
1994148.2002.6%$490.73
1995152.4002.8%$504.64
1996156.9003.0%$519.54
1997160.5002.3%$531.46
1998163.0001.6%$539.74
1999166.6002.2%$551.66
2000172.2003.4%$570.20
2001177.1002.8%$586.42
2002179.9001.6%$595.70
2003184.0002.3%$609.27
2004188.9002.7%$625.50
2005195.3003.4%$646.69
2006201.6003.2%$667.55
2007207.3422.8%$686.56
2008215.3033.8%$712.92
2009214.537-0.4%$710.39
2010218.0561.6%$722.04
2011224.9393.2%$744.83
2012229.5942.1%$760.25
2013232.9571.5%$771.38
2014236.7361.6%$783.89
2015237.0170.1%$784.82
2016240.0071.3%$794.73
2017245.1202.1%$811.66
2018251.1072.4%$831.48
2019255.6571.8%$846.55
2020258.8111.2%$856.99
2021270.9704.7%$897.25
2022292.6558.0%$969.06
2023304.7024.1%$1,008.95
2024313.6892.9%$1,038.71
2025321.9432.6%$1,066.04
August 2026334.980—$1,109.21

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1962 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 30.2) = $1,109.21. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1962 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1962 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $9.02 in 1962.

Other years

1952 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.