Value of $100 From 1967 Today: 1967 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1967 is worth $1,002.93 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 902.9% higher than they were in 1967, an average inflation rate of 3.98% a year over roughly 59 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1967 today$1,002.93
Cumulative inflation902.9%
Average per year3.98%
$1 today in 1967 dollars$0.10
$1,002.93

Inflation in 1967

The average CPI-U in 1967 was 33.4, up from 32.4 in 1966 — an annual inflation rate of 3.1%.

That rate was higher than in 66 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1967 level by 1979, 12 years later.

Value of $100 from 1967 over time

$100$326$551$777$1,003197019801990200020102020

1967 dollars in today’s dollars

1967 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$10.03
$5$50.15
$10$100.29
$20$200.59
$50$501.47
$100$1,002.93
$500$5,014.67
$1,000$10,029.34
$5,000$50,146.71
$10,000$100,293.41
$50,000$501,467.07
$100,000$1,002,934.13

Buying power of $100 from 1967, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1967
196733.43.1%$100.00
196834.84.2%$104.19
196936.75.5%$109.88
197038.85.7%$116.17
197140.54.4%$121.26
197241.83.2%$125.15
197344.46.2%$132.93
197449.311.0%$147.60
197553.89.1%$161.08
197656.95.8%$170.36
197760.66.5%$181.44
197865.27.6%$195.21
197972.611.3%$217.37
198082.413.5%$246.71
198190.910.3%$272.16
198296.56.2%$288.92
198399.63.2%$298.20
1984103.9004.3%$311.08
1985107.6003.6%$322.16
1986109.6001.9%$328.14
1987113.6003.6%$340.12
1988118.3004.1%$354.19
1989124.0004.8%$371.26
1990130.7005.4%$391.32
1991136.2004.2%$407.78
1992140.3003.0%$420.06
1993144.5003.0%$432.63
1994148.2002.6%$443.71
1995152.4002.8%$456.29
1996156.9003.0%$469.76
1997160.5002.3%$480.54
1998163.0001.6%$488.02
1999166.6002.2%$498.80
2000172.2003.4%$515.57
2001177.1002.8%$530.24
2002179.9001.6%$538.62
2003184.0002.3%$550.90
2004188.9002.7%$565.57
2005195.3003.4%$584.73
2006201.6003.2%$603.59
2007207.3422.8%$620.78
2008215.3033.8%$644.62
2009214.537-0.4%$642.33
2010218.0561.6%$652.86
2011224.9393.2%$673.47
2012229.5942.1%$687.41
2013232.9571.5%$697.48
2014236.7361.6%$708.79
2015237.0170.1%$709.63
2016240.0071.3%$718.58
2017245.1202.1%$733.89
2018251.1072.4%$751.82
2019255.6571.8%$765.44
2020258.8111.2%$774.88
2021270.9704.7%$811.29
2022292.6558.0%$876.21
2023304.7024.1%$912.28
2024313.6892.9%$939.19
2025321.9432.6%$963.90
August 2026334.980—$1,002.93

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1967 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 33.4) = $1,002.93. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1967 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1967 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $9.97 in 1967.

Other years

1957 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.