Value of $100 From 1993 Today: 1993 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1993 is worth $231.82 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 131.8% higher than they were in 1993, an average inflation rate of 2.57% a year over roughly 33 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1993 today$231.82
Cumulative inflation131.8%
Average per year2.57%
$1 today in 1993 dollars$0.43
$231.82

Inflation in 1993

The average CPI-U in 1993 was 144.500, up from 140.300 in 1992 — an annual inflation rate of 3.0%.

That rate was higher than in 63 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1993 level by 2022, 29 years later.

Value of $100 from 1993 over time

$100$133$166$199$2321995200020052010201520202025

1993 dollars in today’s dollars

1993 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.32
$5$11.59
$10$23.18
$20$46.36
$50$115.91
$100$231.82
$500$1,159.10
$1,000$2,318.20
$5,000$11,591.00
$10,000$23,182.01
$50,000$115,910.03
$100,000$231,820.07

Buying power of $100 from 1993, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1993
1993144.5003.0%$100.00
1994148.2002.6%$102.56
1995152.4002.8%$105.47
1996156.9003.0%$108.58
1997160.5002.3%$111.07
1998163.0001.6%$112.80
1999166.6002.2%$115.29
2000172.2003.4%$119.17
2001177.1002.8%$122.56
2002179.9001.6%$124.50
2003184.0002.3%$127.34
2004188.9002.7%$130.73
2005195.3003.4%$135.16
2006201.6003.2%$139.52
2007207.3422.8%$143.49
2008215.3033.8%$149.00
2009214.537-0.4%$148.47
2010218.0561.6%$150.90
2011224.9393.2%$155.67
2012229.5942.1%$158.89
2013232.9571.5%$161.22
2014236.7361.6%$163.83
2015237.0170.1%$164.03
2016240.0071.3%$166.09
2017245.1202.1%$169.63
2018251.1072.4%$173.78
2019255.6571.8%$176.93
2020258.8111.2%$179.11
2021270.9704.7%$187.52
2022292.6558.0%$202.53
2023304.7024.1%$210.87
2024313.6892.9%$217.09
2025321.9432.6%$222.80
August 2026334.980—$231.82

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1993 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 144.500) = $231.82. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1993 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1993 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $43.14 in 1993.

Other years

1983 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.