Value of $100 From 1996 Today: 1996 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1996 is worth $213.50 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 113.5% higher than they were in 1996, an average inflation rate of 2.55% a year over roughly 30 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1996 today$213.50
Cumulative inflation113.5%
Average per year2.55%
$1 today in 1996 dollars$0.47
$213.50

Inflation in 1996

The average CPI-U in 1996 was 156.900, up from 152.400 in 1995 — an annual inflation rate of 3.0%.

That rate was higher than in 62 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1996 level by 2025, 29 years later.

Value of $100 from 1996 over time

$100$128$157$185$213200020052010201520202025

1996 dollars in today’s dollars

1996 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.13
$5$10.67
$10$21.35
$20$42.70
$50$106.75
$100$213.50
$500$1,067.50
$1,000$2,134.99
$5,000$10,674.95
$10,000$21,349.90
$50,000$106,749.52
$100,000$213,499.04

Buying power of $100 from 1996, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1996
1996156.9003.0%$100.00
1997160.5002.3%$102.29
1998163.0001.6%$103.89
1999166.6002.2%$106.18
2000172.2003.4%$109.75
2001177.1002.8%$112.87
2002179.9001.6%$114.66
2003184.0002.3%$117.27
2004188.9002.7%$120.40
2005195.3003.4%$124.47
2006201.6003.2%$128.49
2007207.3422.8%$132.15
2008215.3033.8%$137.22
2009214.537-0.4%$136.73
2010218.0561.6%$138.98
2011224.9393.2%$143.36
2012229.5942.1%$146.33
2013232.9571.5%$148.47
2014236.7361.6%$150.88
2015237.0170.1%$151.06
2016240.0071.3%$152.97
2017245.1202.1%$156.23
2018251.1072.4%$160.04
2019255.6571.8%$162.94
2020258.8111.2%$164.95
2021270.9704.7%$172.70
2022292.6558.0%$186.52
2023304.7024.1%$194.20
2024313.6892.9%$199.93
2025321.9432.6%$205.19
August 2026334.980—$213.50

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1996 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 156.900) = $213.50. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1996 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1996 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $46.84 in 1996.

Other years

1986 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.