Value of $100 From 2001 Today: 2001 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2001 is worth $189.15 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 89.1% higher than they were in 2001, an average inflation rate of 2.57% a year over roughly 25 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2001 today$189.15
Cumulative inflation89.1%
Average per year2.57%
$1 today in 2001 dollars$0.53
$189.15

Inflation in 2001

The average CPI-U in 2001 was 177.100, up from 172.200 in 2000 — an annual inflation rate of 2.8%.

That rate was higher than in 57 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2001 over time

$100$122$145$167$18920052010201520202025

2001 dollars in today’s dollars

2001 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.89
$5$9.46
$10$18.91
$20$37.83
$50$94.57
$100$189.15
$500$945.74
$1,000$1,891.47
$5,000$9,457.37
$10,000$18,914.74
$50,000$94,573.69
$100,000$189,147.37

Buying power of $100 from 2001, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2001
2001177.1002.8%$100.00
2002179.9001.6%$101.58
2003184.0002.3%$103.90
2004188.9002.7%$106.66
2005195.3003.4%$110.28
2006201.6003.2%$113.83
2007207.3422.8%$117.08
2008215.3033.8%$121.57
2009214.537-0.4%$121.14
2010218.0561.6%$123.13
2011224.9393.2%$127.01
2012229.5942.1%$129.64
2013232.9571.5%$131.54
2014236.7361.6%$133.67
2015237.0170.1%$133.83
2016240.0071.3%$135.52
2017245.1202.1%$138.41
2018251.1072.4%$141.79
2019255.6571.8%$144.36
2020258.8111.2%$146.14
2021270.9704.7%$153.00
2022292.6558.0%$165.25
2023304.7024.1%$172.05
2024313.6892.9%$177.13
2025321.9432.6%$181.79
August 2026334.980—$189.15

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2001 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 177.100) = $189.15. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2001 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2001 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $52.87 in 2001.

Other years

1991 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.