Value of $100 From 2005 Today: 2005 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2005 is worth $171.52 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 71.5% higher than they were in 2005, an average inflation rate of 2.59% a year over roughly 21 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2005 today$171.52
Cumulative inflation71.5%
Average per year2.59%
$1 today in 2005 dollars$0.58
$171.52

Inflation in 2005

The average CPI-U in 2005 was 195.300, up from 188.900 in 2004 — an annual inflation rate of 3.4%.

That rate was higher than in 73 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2005 over time

$100$118$136$154$17220052010201520202025

2005 dollars in today’s dollars

2005 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.72
$5$8.58
$10$17.15
$20$34.30
$50$85.76
$100$171.52
$500$857.60
$1,000$1,715.21
$5,000$8,576.04
$10,000$17,152.07
$50,000$85,760.37
$100,000$171,520.74

Buying power of $100 from 2005, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2005
2005195.3003.4%$100.00
2006201.6003.2%$103.23
2007207.3422.8%$106.17
2008215.3033.8%$110.24
2009214.537-0.4%$109.85
2010218.0561.6%$111.65
2011224.9393.2%$115.18
2012229.5942.1%$117.56
2013232.9571.5%$119.28
2014236.7361.6%$121.22
2015237.0170.1%$121.36
2016240.0071.3%$122.89
2017245.1202.1%$125.51
2018251.1072.4%$128.58
2019255.6571.8%$130.90
2020258.8111.2%$132.52
2021270.9704.7%$138.75
2022292.6558.0%$149.85
2023304.7024.1%$156.02
2024313.6892.9%$160.62
2025321.9432.6%$164.85
August 2026334.980—$171.52

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2005 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 195.300) = $171.52. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2005 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2005 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $58.30 in 2005.

Other years

1995 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.