Value of $100 From 2013 Today: 2013 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2013 is worth $143.79 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 43.8% higher than they were in 2013, an average inflation rate of 2.81% a year over roughly 13 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2013 today$143.79
Cumulative inflation43.8%
Average per year2.81%
$1 today in 2013 dollars$0.70
$143.79

Inflation in 2013

The average CPI-U in 2013 was 232.957, up from 229.594 in 2012 — an annual inflation rate of 1.5%.

That rate was higher than in 31 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2013 over time

$100$111$122$133$1442014201620182020202220242026

2013 dollars in today’s dollars

2013 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.44
$5$7.19
$10$14.38
$20$28.76
$50$71.90
$100$143.79
$500$718.97
$1,000$1,437.95
$5,000$7,189.74
$10,000$14,379.48
$50,000$71,897.39
$100,000$143,794.78

Buying power of $100 from 2013, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2013
2013232.9571.5%$100.00
2014236.7361.6%$101.62
2015237.0170.1%$101.74
2016240.0071.3%$103.03
2017245.1202.1%$105.22
2018251.1072.4%$107.79
2019255.6571.8%$109.74
2020258.8111.2%$111.10
2021270.9704.7%$116.32
2022292.6558.0%$125.63
2023304.7024.1%$130.80
2024313.6892.9%$134.66
2025321.9432.6%$138.20
August 2026334.980—$143.79

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2013 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 232.957) = $143.79. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2013 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2013 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $69.54 in 2013.

Other years

2003 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · 2023 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.